Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26.1k Members
Avatar universal

Question about my thyroid test results

I received my blood work today. Here it is as follows: Free T3: 2.9 normal....... TSH: 1.870 normal.......TPO AB: 37 high..... Anti thyroglobulin AB: 1.2 high. I guess I am wondering why only my antibodies are abnormal? I have ton of symptoms of an autoimmune disorder. I have to wait a month to see a specialist. Will doctors give meds if the tsh is normal?
3 Responses
Avatar universal
No Free T4 test?  Also, please post the reference ranges shown on the lab report for those results.  What symptoms do you have?
1 Comments
free T3  reference range: 2.0 to 4.4 pg/ml.  TSH : 0.46-4.88 .....
TPO AB: 0-34... Anti Thyroglobulin AB 0.0 to 0.9.. Yes, no T4 which I was also wondering about? Why test T3 and no 4?
Avatar universal
When assessing a potential hypothyroid patient, symptoms are more important than test results.  So, please tell us about the specific symptoms you have.
1 Comments
Oh sorry. Hair loss, weight gain, heavy menstrual periods, fatigue, numbness in hands, joint pain, depression (actually have been diagnosed with bipolar II.)Sleep apena, memory loss.
Avatar universal
You have a number of symptoms that are typically hypothyroid.  It is unfortunate that you were not tested for Free T4, which is even more important to know for an untreated patient than Free T3.  Your TPO ab is above range, which indicates the likelihood of Hashimoto's Thyroiditis; however, your TSH has not become elevated and your Free T3 is at 37.5% of its range, so you may be in the early stages of Hashi's.  With all that said, you may well have difficulty finding a doctor  willing to start you on thyroid medication.  Many doctors have the "Immaculate TSH Belief" and only pay attention to that.  That is very wrong.  If they go beyond TSH and test FT4/FT3 they likely use "Reference Range Endocrinology", by which they will tell you that a thyroid test that falls anywhere within the range is adequate.  That is also very wrong.  

If you want to find out why I say all this, I highly recommend reading at least the first two pages of the following link, and more, if you want to get into the discussion and scientific evidence for all that is recommended.  

http://www.thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/TUK_PDFs/diagnosis_and_treatment_of_hypothyroidism_issue_1.pdf

In the paper you will learn that symptoms are the most important indicator of thyroid status, followed by the biologically active thyroid hormones, Free T4 and Free T3. On page 2 you can see the recommended tests that should be done.  In the Recommended Diagnostic and Treatment Procedures section you will note that along with hypo symptoms, Free T4 and Free T3 in the lower half of their ranges should be suspect for hypothyroidism.  That is because of the erroneous assumptions used to establish those ranges.  This is also discussed in the paper.  In addition to all that, each person may have different levels of thyroid hormone at which they feel best.  

So it is wrong for a doctor to just look at a TSH result, or even add in a FT4 result and make a diagnosis.  If that were all that is required, a doctor would not be needed.  It could be done by computer, or the lab attendant.  A good thyroid doctor will treat a potential hypothyroid patient clinically, by testing and adjusting Free T4 and Free T3 levels as needed to relieve symptoms, without being influenced by resultant TSH levels.  Symptom relief should be all important, not just test results.  Note also the importance of testing Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin and optimizing those.  

You mentioned going to a specialist.  Assuming you mean an Endo, you should be aware that many of them specialize in diabetes, not thyroid.  Also many of them have the "Immaculate TSH Belief" and use "Reference Range Endocrinology", as discussed previously.  Rather than wait for a month, only to confirm that of the doctor, if you will tell us your location, perhaps we can suggest a good thyroid doctor that has been recommended by other thyroid patients.  





3 Comments
Galion Ohio
I sent you a PM with info.  To access, just click on your name and then from your personal page, click on messages.
thanks so much!!!
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child