Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Question regarding labs and dosage Hashi's

Hello need some thoughts on how to proceed with dose/med changes.

Diagnosed with Hashi's last year. As I've posted before went on Armour and titrated way too quickly and became overmedicated and a loon.

Started over on Synthroid working from 12.5  - 32.5 over the past few months. I have a doctor who is extremely open minded, willing to work with my on what drugs combos I want to try, but is now rightfully adamant we will proceed in baby steps.

Labs in late March
FT3 2.6 (2.3-4.2 pg/mL )
FT4 1.3 (0.8-1.8 ng/dL )
T3 Reverse 22(8-25 ng/dL )
Ferritin 79

FT4 nice midway range FT3 was in the pits. We wanted to see if getting my iron up would improve my levels and to determine how the bio-identical testosterone I take was impacting my anxiety (it does big time) before tweaking anything.

Started getting a ton of exercise in the past month and a half!

Labs from a week ago and everything has tanked we assume from getting so much exercise.
FT3 2.1 (2.3-4.2 pg/mL )
FT4 0.9 (0.8-1.8 ng/dL )
T3 Reverse 16 (8-25 ng/dL )
Ferritin 66 (I originally tested at 14)

I've doubled my iron intake and was given a few choices on the med route: up the Synthroid even though while on Armour I did not prove to be good at converting, Switch to 1/2 grain of Armour (I'm still frightened by Armour due to my previous experience) or add 5 mcg or generic Cytomel which is the route I took. Just started the Lio today and have no great immediate expectations (I'm a bit nervous about it as well since I turn out to be so drug sensitive). What I'm curious to hear would be people's thoughts on next steps: be patient on the 5mcg test in six weeks or keep with the 5mcg and inquire about going to 50 mg Synthroid.

I guess on a good note, I haven't re-developed face bloat, I'm keeping the weight of, I can stand for 5-6 hours a day at work, walk 5-8 miles a day for exercise, my hair has stopped falling out and my antibodies have dropped by two-thirds. I'm just beat and would like to get the moodiness under control.

Thanks
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
I think you made the right choice going with synthetic T3.  The big advantage of going the synthetic route is that you can manipulate the T3 and T4 separately for a custom fit.  

It sounds like you might be feeling a lot better.  You certainly don't seem to suffer from fatigue!  LOL  I think you have a good plan.  Retest in 4-6 weeks or sooner (T3 doesn't take time to build in your blood like T4 does).  See what your numbers are doing then and how you're feeling.

Remember, though, that the object of treatment is to feel well.  Even if your numbers aren't exactly optimal, if you feel well, that's all that counts.  It sounds like you're feeling pretty darn good.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Thanks Goolarra  - spoke with doctor this morning about my irrational T3 fears-thanks Armour good one: ) and we're instead going to try the approach of first adding more Synthroid - Heck i'm not even at normal starting dose yet and see how that goes, Then start tinkering with the T3 if needed. I just want the testosterone fueled anxiety and the hypo based, emotional teenage girl feelings to taper off.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.