Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Religious fasting for hypothyroid

Am hypothyroid. Taking thyronorm 75mcg. Can i undertake religious fasting for 9-10 consecutive days i.e having only fruits, milk, sago etc.
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Are those Total T4 andTotal T3, or Free T4 and Free T3?  Also, please be aware that just having T3 and T4 within the range does not mean that all is well.  Please tell us about any symptoms you have.  That is more important than test results.  Also, if you will please post your test results and reference ranges, along with symptoms,  we can give you an opinion of your status.

Vitamin D needs to be at least 50.  B12 needs to be in the upper end of its range, and ferritin should be 70-100.  If not tested for ferritin, you should make sure to do so and then supplement with a good form of iron to optimize.  

If you want a better understanding of all this, I highly recommend reading at least the first two pages of the following link.

http://www.thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/TUK_PDFs/diagnosis_and_treatment_of_hypothyroidism_issue_1.pdf
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I assume you are taking Thyronorm due to hypothyroidism.  Thyroid hormone is used by all the cells of the body to maintain adequate body functions.  Your thyroid med is necessary to maintain adequate levels of thyroid hormone, and it is unhealthy to go without.

Certainly you could stop the Thyronorm, but I think a fast is intended to show commitment and belief, without doing harm to your body.  For that reason you will be taking fruits, milk, water, etc.   In my opinion your Thyronorm should be continued as normal, for the same reason.

Since we hear from so many members who find that their bodies do not adequately convert  T4 to T3, and continue to have hypothyroid symptoms when taking T4 med only, I also wanted to ask if you have been tested for Free T4 and Free T3, the biologically active thyroid hormones.  If so, would you please post those results and reference ranges shown on the lab report?  What symptoms, if any, do you have?  If tested for Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin, plese post those also.  
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
my T3 and T4 have been within the range given by Metropolis Lab, India. TSH had fluctuations, but now around 2. Am deficient in Vit D (very low level) and B12. Offcourse, will continue with medication
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.