Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

SUGGESTING THYRONORMALCY

hi
i am a woman of 37 years old and i had my thyroid test done recently so the reports are as follows..
TOTAL TRIIODOTHYRONONE (T3)      value units: 140ng/dl and the normal range given is 60-200
TOTAL THYROXINE (T4)       value units: 9.30 and the normal range is 4.5-12.0
THYROID STIMULATING HORMONR(TSH)    value units: 3.59 and the normal range is 0.30-5.5
so now tell me whether i have thyroid or not and do i need any medicatiopn or not..??
5 Responses
Avatar universal
Of much greater importance than just test results is how you feel.   Which of the 26 typical hypo symptoms listed in this link do you have?

http://endocrine-system.emedtv.com/hypothyroidism/hypothyroidism-symptoms-and-signs.html
Avatar universal
Your normal but you are showing signs of thyroid starting to go awry log all symptoms and google them and keep all track of TSH AND T3 N T4S AND HAVE A ADRENAL SALIVA TEST ALONG WITH URINE N BLOOD TEST FOR ADRENAL PROBS
Avatar universal
hi
i am a woman of 28 years old and i had my thyroid test done recently so the reports are as follows..
TOTAL TRIIODOTHYRONONE (T3)      value units: 104ng/dl and the normal range given is 60-200
TOTAL THYROXINE (T4)       value units: 9.6 and the normal range is 4.5-12.0
THYROID STIMULATING HORMONR(TSH)    value units: 1.23 and the normal range is 0.30-5.5
so now tell me whether i have thyroid or not and do i need any medicatiopn or not..??
Avatar universal
I think there are two parts to answering your question.  First is that your testing is inadequate.  The tests for Total T3 and T4 are somewhat outdated and not nearly as useful as tests for Free T3 and Free T4.  These are called free because they are the portions of Total T3 and T4 that are not bound to protein molecules.  Only the unbound, or Free, portions are biologically active.  So in the future, I really urge you to request testing for Free T3 and Free  T4 each time you go for tests.  If the doctor resists then you should insist on it and don't take no for an answer.   Free T3 is the mist important because it largely regulates metabolism and many other body functions.  Scientific studies have shown that Free T3 correlated best with hypo symptoms, while Free T4  and TSH did not correlate.

So you really need to do more tests.  I would also suggest testing for Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin.  

The most important thing in making a decision about the need for medication is symptoms.  No matter what your test results show, if you were feeling good, you would not need to consider medication.  On the other hand, even if your test results fall within the very broad reference ranges, the ranges are so broad that patients with test results in the lower half of their ranges frequently have hypo symptoms and need to be medicated as necessary to relieve symptoms.  Symptom relief should be all important, not just test results.

So tell us about your symptoms, if any.
Avatar universal
My 2.5 yrs old son tested for "25-OH VITAMIN D (Total)" . Method "C.L.I.A" and value "6.49 ng/ml "
Deficiency scale is < 20 ng/ml

He is showing behaviour of mild autism... :(

Just half an hour I got the report. Really tensed. Starting giving adequate sun light and will consult the doctor also. Will it recover ....
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.