Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
215461 tn?1331862765

Secondary hyperparathyroidism

I had my parathyroid tested and it came out that my vitamin D is only 11 (should be greater than 30).  My pth intact was 52 (normal 14-72).  My calcium was 10 normal (8.5-10.1).  My endo told me today that this is secondary hyperparathyroidism due to a vitamin D deficiency.  He put me on some high doses of vitamin D.  Now this is fine except that I was reading on Dr. Norman's site and he claims that if your endos tell you your calcium is high because of a vitamin D deficiency it is a lie.  He said taking the vitamin D will raise the calcium and can be harmful.  I guess the main concern is that with my calcium being borderline high, my pth should be near zero.  But from even what I look at on my own lab, it says that secondary hyperparathryoidism is caused from low calcium levels.  Mine is high.  I don't want to take the vitamin D and be in any worse shape.  My endo is horrible and I cannot afford to go to another.  Does anyone know if I should take the D or get further testing on my parathyroid?  I'm so confused.  As if my hashimotos flare up and goiter were not enough! ERRRR.
Thanks in advance,

Danielle
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Listen to your gut feeling.  Your doctor is a quack.  The reason your vitamin D level is low (incidentally it is extremely difficult even for a specialist to measure because the next day or hour it may be some other level) is because it is protecting your body.    Dr. Norman is the one to listen to; and as he says - take a copy of his advice and get your endo to READ it.  Why can't you go to another endo?  I don't know what the American system is like - but here you can choose.  This is your health at stake and this guy is not the one who is going to suffer the ongoing consequences - You are.
amanda
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I have had low Vit D as well. I did the 3 month regime as well. I know my calcium always runs about 10.2-10.4, but endo never says anything about it. The last calcium test was 10.4; but they don't say anything and I guess I am used to the way my body feels so too me if it is causing me any problems I can't tell.

Helpful - 0
215461 tn?1331862765
Thanks for the input amanda.  We can choose, but I live in a small area and my insurance only covers him in my area sadly.  

Totie - from my understanding, which could be wrong, its the combo of high calcium and the pth that is causing the concern.  Even my endo even said that.  Your lab might also have a little higher norms.  Thanks you for your answer.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.