Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26.1k Members
Avatar universal

Subacute Thyroditis - Help needed

Hi all,

I will keep this short. I was hyper for 3 months ( from June to Aug-2015). Main symptom was only less energy. Then from Oct to till now i'm Hypo but I never needed to take any medicine because there are no any major symptom. somedays are so much bad but I manage. rest days are OK.

My lab :-
Sep-2015

Thyroglobulin Antibodies - 728.1
Negative:  115
Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies - 8.78
Negative: 34
Free T3 - 4.95 - 2.0-4.4
Free T4 - 0.58 - 0.93-1.7
TSH - 20.64 - 0.27-4.2

November-2015
Thyroglobulin Antibodies - 556.3
Free T3 - 4.47, Free T4 - 0.997, TSH - 6.13

December-2015 (END)
Thyroglobulin Antibodies - 578.2
TPOAB - 12.11
Free T3 - 3.25, Free T4 - 1.32, TSH - 2.62

If you see, in November antibodies were down by 200 in just 2 months which I don't think is possible for autoimmune disorders.
after 2 months, today was hoping to get more 200 down but I see increase of 20. Thyroid hormones are much in balance so no idea wts going on.

If anyone here had subacute or knows about this please tell me if antibodies are present will it be permanently hypo? or they can go away by time? Should I take Thyroid Med. to lower antibodies? or please recommended any solution if you have

I'm taking selenium, turmeric powder, garlic daily so hope they will help.
Thanks to all and hope everyone keep feeling better.
5 Responses
Avatar universal
they do say a gluten free diet can help keep antibodies at bay.
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Elevated antibodies would be the basis for a diagnosis of Hashimoto's Thyroiditis... It's not unusual for one to swing from hyper to hypo, even with periods of normal, in the early stages of Hashi's before settling into a permanent state of hypo.

The raw numbers of antibodies are really pretty irrelevant... the important thing is that they are present and elevated.  While people have tried a variety of things to eliminate antibodies, they simply don't work... If you're allergic or sensitive to gluten, by all means, eliminate it from your diet, but if you do it simply to get rid of antibodies, you'll be disappointed.

It looks like you've settled into a normal period, for now, but there's no telling how long that will last or which direction you'll go next.  

Thyroid medication doesn't lower antibody counts.  Once you have Hashimoto's, you have it for life and you will, eventually, go hypo and will need to be on medication. When that happens, you'll be on it for life.

Selenium has been shown to help lower antibody counts, by about 20%, but look at your count and figure if you lower your TgAb by 20%, it will still be elevated... Nothing has been scientifically proven to completely eliminate the antibodies.

Selenium has also been shown to help with the conversion of Free T4 to the active Free T3, so I'd keep taking it, if I were you...  
1756321 tn?1547095325
The studies of the effect of selenium on thyroid peroxidase antibodies (TPOAb) shows anything from a 21% reduction to completely normalizing TPOAb levels. Studies also show thyroxine can lower antibodies as well and in some cases also completely normalized TPOAb levels.  The studies don't mention thyroglobulin antibodies though but there are various comments online that a change in diet, notably mentioning gluten free, may help reduce thyroglobulin antibodies.  

This is info from the book "Your Thyroid Problems Solved" by Dr Sandra Cabot...

Patient with Hashimoto's Thyroiditis:

The level of her T3 hormone is very low, whilst her T4 level is quite high; the high T4 is coming from her thyroxine medication. The body is not converting thyroxine (T4) into T3.

Free T3 = 1.1 pmol/L (2.5 - 6.0)
Free T4 = 23 pmol/L (8.0 - 22.0)
TSH = 2.0 mIU/L
Anti thyroglobulin antibodies = 80
Anti microsomal antibodies = 1200 (thyroid peroxidase antibodies)

New treatment: Patient prescribed T3 (brand name tertroxin) 20mcg three times a day, T4 100mcg a day, selenium (200mcg daily), gluten and dairy free diet, bowel and liver detox.

Three months later:

Free T3 = 5.0 pmol/L (2.5 - 6.0)
Free T4 = 16 pmol/L (8.0 - 22.0)
TSH = 1.9mIU/L
Anti thyroglobulin antibodies = 40
Anti microsomal antibodies = 350

Avatar universal
Hi Barb135 and Red_Star,

Thanks for all the information :) It helped me to learn even more.
I searched a lot about this in the internet and I come to know to following Info.

I had symptom of subacute thyroditis, fever, small amount of pain in neck, and upper respiratory Infection with cold, cough, sore throat etc. I read that antibodies can be seen in subacute which are positive to remove infected cells of thyroid.
(http://press.endocrine.org/doi/10.1210/jcem-27-9-1275)

In both i never read any patient passed 5 months without medications which happens in subacute only.
(http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/125648-overview)

I really hope i get recovery and this don't get to permanent.
1756321 tn?1547095325
Some people experience a flu like episode 1 to 3 weeks prior to the onset of subacute thyroiditis.  The acute phase of subacute thyroiditis lasts 3 to 6 weeks, primarily with pain over the thyroid area (small % have no pain) and hyperthyroidism may be present. The euthyroid phase (no symptoms) lasts 1 to 3 weeks and then the hypothyroid phase lasts from weeks to months and it may become permanent in 5 to 15% of patients.  Hyperthyroid symptoms that persist for longer than 2 months are probably not caused by subacute thyroiditis.
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child
This article will tell you more about strength training at home, giving you some options that require little to no equipment.