Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
10556085 tn?1411047411

Synthroid 75 mcg symptomatic?

Recent labs 9/5/14:
TSH 3.59 (0.4-4.50 MIU/L)
T4 Free 1.4
Progesterone .05
T3 Total 67 (76-181 NG/DL)
Vitamin B12 1499 (200-1100 PG)

I am a 42 year old female and I was recently diagnosed with Hashimoto's but had hypothyroidism for 14 years. I was taking Synthroid 88 mcg for 9 years and about 4 months ago my endo changed it to 75 mcg because my hypo turned into hyper. Since the change, I've been experiencing panic attacks, tremors, nervousness, severe dizziness (not vertigo type), a feeling of fainting, fogginess, head pressure, light headed, blood pressure fluctuations ranging from 125/75 to 104/69.
I feel that as soon as I take my Synthroid pill my symptoms get worse. PLEASE HELP!!
My endo and labs say that my thyroid is normal and I really don't agree.
I would like to know if the medication isn't right or the dosage, should it be making me sick??

Other meds I'm taking:
Ferralet 90mg/day
Vit-C 500mg/day
Probiotics 90b/day
Best Answer
Avatar universal
Before getting into very much detail, I had a couple of questions.  First what is the reference range for the Free T4 result?  Do you take B12 supplements?  Do you have lab results for Vitamin D, and ferritin (or an iron test panel)?  On what basis were you determined to have become hyper four months ago?  Have you ever been tested for cortisol levels?
11 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
10556085 tn?1411047411
I don't know the range for the free t4 and i used to take b12 but i stopped it 2 weeks ago because my labs were showing that it was high. My vitamin d was 31 (30-100 ng/ml). Ferritin 23 (10-232 ng/ml). Like i said in my post, my endo was the one who concluded that i was hyper based on some labs a few months ago. My cortisol levels were tested in march and the results were normal
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Do you have a copy of those labs from a few months ago?  If so please post results and ranges.  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
When did you start the Ferralet?
Helpful - 0
10556085 tn?1411047411
5/10/14
TSH 0.43 (0.40-4.50 miu/l)
My endo didn't give my a copy of the rest of the results

I started Ferralet in March 18th
Helpful - 0
10556085 tn?1411047411
And i forgot to add that my endo said that the rest of the results were normal
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
You should always get a copy of your lab test results.  Then write on there how you were feeling at the time, and what meds/supplements you were taking and the daily amounts of each.  Those then become very valuable for future reference.  In the U.S. doctors are required by law to provide you a copy upon your request.  

Your doctor reduced your meds because of your suppressed TSH, which the doctor interpreted as you being hyperthyroid.  That is incorrect.  Hypo patients taking adequate thyroid meds frequently find that their TSH becomes suppressed.  That does not mean that you are hyper, unless you do have hyper symptoms, due to excessive levels of Free T3 and Fee T4, which you obviously did not have, since the doctor said the other results were normal.  You can read all about this type of misdiagnosis in the following link.

http://www.hormonerestoration.com/Thyroid.html

From the info in the link it is easy to understand that a good thyroid doctor will treat  a hypo patient clinically, by testing and adjusting Free T3 and Free T4 s necessary to relieve symptoms, without being constrained by resultant TSH levels.  Symptom relief should be all important, not just test results, and especially not TSH results.  In addition, hypo patients are frequently too low in the ranges for Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin (iron related), which creates some symptoms, and also affects metabolism of thyroid hormone.

You could discuss all this with your doctor and give him a copy of the link above, but I seriously doubt that anything would change.  So, your greatest need right now is to find a good thyroid doctor that will treat clinically as described.  That does not.automatically mean an Endo.  If you will tell us your location perhaps we can recommend a doctor for you.  



Helpful - 0
10556085 tn?1411047411
Thank you so much! I live in denver, co
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I just sent you a PM with some doctor candidates.  To access, click on your name and go to your personal page.  Then click on messages.  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Vitamin D and Ferritin are both too low.

Gimel has in the past has found information that for a women Ferritin should be about 80.  I think Vitamins D should be closer to 60 as well.

I believe Ferritin is used or aids in the conversion of T4 into T3.  It is the free T3 that ultimately is used at the cellular level.

If the only thing that changed was the lowering of the dosage and you began to feel worse,  It doesn't take a rocket scientist to figure out what should be done.  And that is to go back to the baseline of where you had been for 9 years!  I would have to think the Dr should at least grasp that!
Helpful - 0
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Ferritin is an iron storage hormone. It indicates how much iron your body has in store.  When ferritin levels are low, need for a complete iron panel is indicated.  An iron panel consists of : serum iron, total iron binding capacity (TIBC), transferrin saturation.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.