Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
What does it mean if your T3 is low 96?  My T4 and TSH are fine.
6 Responses
Avatar universal
If the T3 that your asking about is Free T3, then that is the actual hormone in your system, The T4 is converted to T3, The Tsh is a (Thyroid Stimulating Homone) that is sent from your pituitary to your thyroid to secrete more hormone into your system. Its always better to go by your Free T3 and your symptoms rather than Tsh.You can post your labs and references and more knowledgable members than I, can explain them to you Good Luck  FTB4
Avatar universal
I also have a very low t3but my t4 and tsh are In the lower range but my endocrinologist said its normal :( I'm so tired all the time and had rapid weight gain.... I feel so crummy. What should Ido?!?!?!
1139187 tn?1355706647
post all the labs with ranges.   No one knows what "96"  means.    

Avatar universal
Is a low free t3 normal?? range 4.80-6.00 mine is 3.03. T4 range 0.94-1.70 mine is 0.98    I'm so tired and I eat very little and healthy and run 5 miles a day .... I keep gaining. I need help
1139187 tn?1355706647
Im not familiar with these labs.  I have only seen quest and lab corp but you seem to be very low.   What about your TSH?   have you been checked for the antibodies of hashimotos?  when did this start? Did you recently have a child?  where were these labs done?
Avatar universal
Im a 16 year old girl, and no I have never had a child. The range for TSH is .27 - 5.50 mclU/ml  and mine is 1.50.  When I was younger before my period I was very skinny and had a very fast motabolisum.. I got my period and they have always been irregular. I gained 30 lbs in one month. I thought this was Normal so I kept working out and eating super healthy. I got some weight off but I would always get really bloated an constipated. I did cross country track and soccer for many years I lost a little weight but it was so hard to keep off... I would really restrict calories. I realized my body didn't match all the activity that I was doing. I was tired often and lost alot of hair ( i thought i had mono) Around winter I just out of NOWHERE Ganed 20 pounds ... Without eating a lot. I felt so sick and dizzy  and very bloated. My face got really puffy and my glands ( not the thyroid area got very swollen. I feel horrible and my endo said I was fine :( I don't know what to do
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child