Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

THYROID NODULE PAIN???

First, thank you all in advance that offer advice and answers. I am going to me posting this message on several sites so please forgive the repeated requests. Here is my problem(s) I am a 37 year old male. About a month ago I started getting a horse voice with a very mild sore throat mostly on the right side. After about a week I started getting an intermittent “ripping” pain / sensation in a very specific pin point area in my throat near the top of the thyroid /vocal cords.  I was also getting stabbing pains in my ears and bottom of my jaw and under my tongue. The pains continued to my clavicle area as well. I should mention that the pains I mentioned almost never happened all at the same time. It was one or the other. The pains would last for anywhere between 30 seconds and 2 minutes.

  So I went to my PCP and dumped the symptoms in his lap and he sent me in for an ultrasound of the thyroid and well as lab work. The labs on my thyroid came back fine but borderline for hyperthyroid yet still in “normal” range. I am overweight and have been for some time so not much concern there.  The US however showed a 1.4cm nonspecific nodule in the right pole of my thyroid. When the doc told me of the findings I asked him if the nodule could be causing the symptoms I was having. Before I tell you what he said, keep something in mind here…I used my index finger and showed him EXACTLY where my throat pain was when I had my first appointment with him a week earlier. The same area I pointed to was precisely where the nodule was found. He said that there was no way that the nodule was causing my symptoms. I went to an endocrinologist and was told the same thing. I also went to an ENT who scoped me to see my tongue, airway, nose, vocal cords ect. He said my vocal cords were slightly inflamed but that shouldn’t cause my symptoms. He also said that the nodule couldn’t be the problem either. I took it a step further and had a barium swallow done which was normal.

As the weeks pass, the pain is getting more and more frequent. Here is my question… Is there anyone out there that had a nodule that caused the same problems I am describing? Did removing it make the symptoms go away? I am at the end of my rope. I feel like because I am young and appear “healthy” that the Dr’s don’t take me seriously or feel concerned because I don’t fit the age mold for someone with these types of problems.  I am having a needle biopsy of the nodule in a few weeks.

10 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
393685 tn?1425812522
its very confusing "what'" causes the pain with this disease however having thyroid autoimmune disease as in Graves and Hashimoto/ Thyroidtoxicosis etc.... the inflammation is very painful and mimic what you describe some for many patients.

A nodule can cause pain when in certain areas however it is rare. My thought would be you have alot of thyroid inflammation but may not be getting the right tests to know the entire condition you have.

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks for the reply. According to the ultrasound, my thyroid is normal in size and like I mentioned earlier, the nodule is the only abnormal finding. I also forgot to mention that I had a 3D nuclear CT scan of the neck which found nothing other than the nodule. Im really at the point where I don't trust any of the Dr's that are telling me that there is no way that a 1.4cm nodule could cause these symptoms.
Helpful - 0
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Could you please post those "just fine" thyroid labs so we can take a look at them?  Be sure to include reference ranges, since those vary lab to lab and must come from your own report.

Have you been tested for thyroid antibodies?  Since you're borderline hyper, you'd want to get tested specifically, for Graves, but you should also get tested for Hashimoto's, because it can be characterized by swings from hyper to hypo and back.

I agree that inflammation can cause discomfort and we're all different, so we will all feel the discomfort in different ways.
Helpful - 0
393685 tn?1425812522
Barb added alot of good points also.

There are three kinds of thyroid nodules: solid nodules, nodules that are filled with fluid (cystic nodules), and nodules that are partially cystic. You can have one thyroid nodule or several thyroid nodules (multinodular goiter). You can also have some nodules that are solid and some that are cystic. Solid nodules may grow slowly over time. In rare cases, cystic nodules bleed, which can cause them to grow suddenly and become painful.

Here's a good article to take into this doc to explain why you may have this pain from them

http://www.waent.org/archives/2009/vol2-1/thyroid-nodules/thyroid-nodules.htm



Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks for the reply. Here is my thyroid lab history as well as some other related results. you will see my FSH and LH are low. I am on testosterone replacement and my DOC says that they are low because of the T replacement.

****9-28-12*****

TSH 0.98  REF RANGE IS 0.46 - 3.59

FREE T4  0.90  REF RANGE IS 0.58 - 1.64

FSH 0.71  REF RANGE IS 1.27 - 19.26

LH 0.66    REF RANGE IS 1.24 - 8.62

PROLACTIN 9.35  REF RANGE IS  0 - 18.5

FREE TERSTOSTERONE  103.9  REF RANGE IS 35.0 - 155.0

TOTAL TESTOSTERONE  544  REF RANGE IS 250 - 1100

****06-05-12****

TSH 0.83  REF RANGE IS 0.46 - 3.59

*****06-03-11*****

TSH 0.73  REF RANGE IS 0.46 - 3.59

*****12-18-10*****

TSH 1.11  REF RANGE IS 0.46 - 3.59


Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
What were the results of your FNA?  I am having the same symptoms that you are describing and I have a 1.8cm nodule on my left lobe.  Waiting for results from my FNA.  I realize these posts was from months ago, but I am curious how things turned out for you since my symptoms are so similar.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I am dealing with the exact issue, I believe they think I'm making it up.  It gets worse when it's cold. But I have the exact pain on my right side. I've had a lower left thyroidectomy many years ago and the pain is the same, my levels were in normal range, I had a FNA and it was non cancerous, yet I'm in extreme pain it comes and goes.  I don't know what else to do.
Helpful - 0
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Are you on thyroid hormone replacement med?  

Sounds like your next move is to find a different doctor.  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
most likely a nerve that runs along neck strap muscle was injuried
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Well as far as I know, pain is statistically good in a nodule. From what I gather, malignancy is more prominent with painless nodules, like the ones I was diagnosed with last week. They're sending me straight to surgical biopsy if the lab results come back as they expect them to. I found one whole shaving. My ENT found 2 more with high resolution ultrasound.  Thank God the endoscopy showed my vocal chords and throat are clear. I have a VERY  prominent family history of multiple endocrine cancer types as well as the genetic markers. I also have a history of radiation exposure. (I did a lot of dumb sh-t as a kid.) I spent a lot of time in the X-ray room and had a volume discount at the plaster factory I'd you follow me. I didn't believe in physics back then and tried to constantly violate it's laws.
     From what I gather, it's the painless immobile lumps that pose more concern, but any lump should be checked. Especially if you can feel it yourself.   Mine just showed up one day. The speed at which they materialized spooked my doctor. He sent me to the ENT right away. The ENT did a Endoscopy and high resolution  Ultrasound. I asked him about an FNA and he told me " No. Your case needs a surgical biopsy as soon as possible. ". He drew blood (5 Tubes  of it) took 3 Urine Samples, and referred me to a radiologist for an immediate Iodine absorbtion  test and full body CT scan. Next Thursday I go Chernobyl. Normally Thyroid cancer is slow growing unless it's anaplastic. Very rare, but a death sentence if diagnosed.  So far he has found no lymph node involvement.  But those damn things in my throat are getting bigger. The growth rate worries me. If I am diagnosed with THAT, I probably won't see Christmas. If it's Medullary one of my kids will have the mutation for it too. They are 8 and 10. That's what scares me the most. The other two types are pretty curable, but I'll lose my Thyroid and possibly a few lymph nodes. And I'll  be on pills the rest of my life.
     Strangely enough, I'm somehow completely at peace with it. I consider myself lucky in that I never feared death. I don't fear pain. I don't  fear surgery or scarring.  It just doesn't bother me. I have no clue why. I'm guilty of pulling the "set a bag of crappie on fire and throw it on the door" with death on a few ocasions. He never caught me though. Maybe this time he will. I have always thought of death a a part of life.
     To be clear on that note, it doesn't mean that if death opens the door before I throw that bag, that I'm  not going to throw it in his face, kick his sack through his torso and out of his mouth, and choke him with his own cloak. I'm going to fight damn it. And I can take a hell of alot. Death is going to have to kill himself from exhaustion to get my soul. And if he gets it, he'll spend eternity trying to get rid of it.  Surgery heals. Radiation itself is painless. The after effects heal. In 2018 there are pain medications in countless forms. Medical science is at the top of it's game. I'll beat it. And if not, death better have a damn good get away driver, because I'm  going to destroy him when he comes for me. I'll be the first to give death a cranial fracture with his own femur.
     Yes I believe it. Yes I'll  do it. Yes it sounds crazy. But you know what? It's still going to happen because I'm going to do everything I can to make it happen. EVERY OPTION! EVERY THERAPY! EVERY GOAL WILL BE ACHIEVED! And if it isn't good enough, I'm going to pimp slap a bunch of supernatural beings when I get there. I've got friends and family in the Attic AND in the basement.  Either way I win. And if it kills me, my kids will see what it's really like to see someone fight. Even better is if I win. Maybe it's dumb optimism. But so what. Every crap hand life has dealt me, I beat it. Through iron will, dedication, and discipline.  Everything from being beat and electrocuted as a toddler, to being hit by a car at 3, to burying my father at 4, burying my grandfather at 5, doing CPR on my grandmother at 14, being shot, being stabbed, 10 years of military service in 2 branches, and a lifetime of successful adaptation to any situation  I got dumped into.  This is why I'm going to beat this. If I don't beat it here, I'll finish the fight on the other side.

To all those going through the ultimate test of will. To all those who are afraid. To all those fearing what might be. Don't be. You will stand your test if you are ready. If you aren't ready, get ready. It won't wait for you to be ready. Stand up. Be strong. Even if it hurts. Even if you can't.  If if all you want to do is give up. Death feeds off of self pity and dispair. Fight! What do you have to lose?  Except depression and... well.... depression.  

Any mother who gave birth had no clue how strong they could be until they gave birth. Then everything else was easy. I have fought for my life and won a bunch of times. I'm not done yet. Everyone has the supernatural power. You just have to find it in you, and use it. You'll get to your destination. Wherever it may be. Just get there on your own. You don't want death to carry you there.  Good luck. Stay strong, and God Bless. If you run into death, and he has a crutch, a limp, and begs you for an asprin, you'll know he met me. Or it's his replacement. And I met him too. If we meet up on the other side, I'll clear a path for you. If you get there before me I'll pray for you. If we don't get there anytime soon, then we'll just have to enjoy the time we have before we do. I might kick his ***. I might kill the reaper. But he'll always have an apprentice. And eventually he will win. But People like me make him hate his job. And making his job hard, makes me feel good. I hope I helped someone. If all I did was make you chuckle, I win. Because death hates life and laughter. It's a dido in his coffee cup at 3am. Laugh. Live, and have a clear conscience.  When you do that, evil can't touch you and death fears your power to laugh in his face.

Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Hi Ironhead,

This is a very old thread, and many of the previous posters are no longer active on this site.  If you want to ask a question, feel free to post a new question.  The thyroid community is a pretty active community on here.

That being said, I am so sorry for what you are going through.  It breaks my heart that you are worried about anaplastic thyroid cancer - I sincerely hope that is not what you have, but even if it is do not give up hope!  

I too discovered nodules on my neck in the mirror, I have a multinodular goiter from long term undiagnosed Hashimoto's, and I was just diagnosed with two nodules that were mixed papillary/follicular cancer after a lobectomy (but the cancer did not break through the capsule of either nodule, so no further treatment for those).  I'm getting the other thyroid lobe removed because it probably has similar cancers but hopefully those are at the same (easily treatable) stage.

I'm so sorry for all that you have had to go through in your life, and now you have to deal with this.  If your doctors haven't ruled out other types of thyroid cancer yet (or other causes of thyroid problems like Hashimoto's or Graves'), I wouldn't either.  Anaplastic thyroid cancer is extremely rare, especially in younger people (average age of diagnosis is 65-75 years).  It doesn't mean younger people can't get it, but part of the reason for the very low survival rate is that older people are unable to handle the extremely aggressive approach needed to fight it.  I hope your tests go well and that you don't have anaplastic thyroid cancer, but even if you do there are people on here that are very supportive!

Feel free to share your ultrasound and other thyroid tests as a new question if you want some help interpreting them.  Many people on here are very experienced with all things thyroid related.








Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.