Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

TSH: .699 T3: 278 and T4: 14.1

I’ve been symptomatic for about 1 year for hyperthyroidism, I’ve had several blood tests spanning the past year and TSH is always within normal range but T3 and T4 always elevated Endo wouldn’t even follow up with me after seeing the normal TSH. Originally had thyroid testing done by psychiatrist for severe anxiety lasting years, then my primary doctor tested again and sent me to endo who wouldn’t see me for a follow up appointment after seeing normal TSH. Symptoms include anxiety, high pulse, senesitivity to heat, always hot and sweating, difficulty sleeping, mood swings. Some days symptoms are better, others it’s worse. Only medications I take are low dose of antidepressants for anxiety
7 Responses
Avatar universal
Here is full blood tests with ranges from Labcorp:

Test on 7/11/18
TSH: .699 range .450-4.50
T4: 14.1 range 4.5-12
T3 uptake: 16 range 24-39
T3: 278 range 71-180

Previous test on 10/30/17 by endo
TSH: .522 range .450-4.50
T4 Free: 1.17 range .82-1.77

Previous test on 10/25/17
TSH: .738 range .450-4.50
T3 uptake: 20 range 24-39
T4: 10.0 range 4.5-12

Previous test on 9/20/17
TSH: .621 range .450-4.50
T3: 239 range 71-180
T4: 13.9 range 4.5-12
Avatar universal
It is pathetic that the doctor would overlook your symptoms and your Total  T4  and Total T3 being above range at times and make a decision not to do anything for you because your TSH was in the low end of the range.   The doctor also tested for Total T4 and Total T3 instead of Free T4 and Free T#, which are the biologically active thyroid hormones.   It is very clear that you need to find a good thyroid doctor that knows about the importance of clinical evaluation even more  than biochemical tests.  

From your changing test results I suggest that it would be good to test for the possibility of  both Graves' and also Hashimoto's Thyroiditis.  The tests required are TSI, TPO ab and TG ab.  On the possibility you could have nodules on your thyroid gland that leak hormone faster than normal, it would be a good idea to also get an ultrasound of  your gland.  In addition, you should be tested for Free T4 and Free T3, not the Totals.   Since thyroid patients are so frequently deficient in Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin, while you are there for blood draw, you should try to get those tested as well.

If you will tell us your location, perhaps we can suggest a doctor in your area that has been recommended by other thyroid patients, and save you a lot of time and frustration looking on your own.
Avatar universal
I’m in Deerfield Beach Fl, basically the Boca Raton/Ft. Lauderdale area. Thank you so much for your response. I’ve been trying to do research on my own but cannot find anything on normal TSH with elevated T3 &T4. I’m just very confused, everything I’ve found said if the TSH is within normal range than there is nothing wrong with the thyroid, but if that is the case why is my T3 and T4 still elevated? Is that still indicative of hyperthyroidism? You meantioned having nodules that leak hormone could you explain that more to me? Sorry for all the questions I just have been through 3 drs already and each one leaves me more confused than when I went in
Avatar universal
Oh and also the Endo that I saw that wouldn’t even have a follow up apt with me after seeing my TSH tried to tell me maybe I should “look into chronic fatigue syndrome” for my symptoms. I know what that is, it cannot even really be properly diagnosed. I was so mad that he simply dismissed me like that
Avatar universal
In trying to assess anyone for possible hypo or hyperthyroidism, most important should always be an evaluation for symptoms that occur more frequently  with thyroid issues.   You have mentioned a number of symptoms that are frequently related to hyperthyroidism.  

The next consideration is biochemical tests.  Of those the most important are Free T4 and Free T3.  As mentioned you were not even tested for the Frees, but were tested for Total T4 and Total T3.   The Total T4 and Total T3 represent the total amount of those in your blood.  Most of that is bound to protein and thus rendered biologically inactive.  Only a very small portion of  Total T4 and T3 is free of protein and thus biologically active.   If we assumed that your Total T4 and Total T3 accurately reflect your Free T4 and Free T3, which is not always the case, then  the way they have bounced in and out of range is the reason I wondered about nodules on your thyroid gland.  With Hashi's the gradual destruction of the thyroid gland can sometimes result in nodules forming.   Those nodules can leak thyroid hormone faster than normal resulting in periods of being hyper.   The other possibility would be Graves' that has not progressed too far yet, so the TSH is still only at the bottom of the range.  So that is why I suggested trying to get tested for all those I listed.  
Avatar universal
I just sent you a PM with doctor info.  tT access, just click on your name and then from your personal page, click on messages.
1756321 tn?1547095325
That's an unusual lab result but bottom line is you have too much thyroid hormone in your blood based on your symptoms and high free T4 and free T3. I personally was very hyperthyroid when Graves antibodies showed up (I have Hashimoto's thyroiditis) and my TSH was 6 (0.4 - 4.0) with free T4 13 (10 - 20). My thyroglobulin serum (not antibodies) was 64.3 ug/L (<44) due to being hyperthyroid. I had a scorching case of Hashitoxicosis.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
The first signs of HIV may feel like the flu, with aches and a fever.
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.