Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26k Members
Avatar universal

TSH over 100 no symptoms,

am a 26 year old, noticed sore neck, done an ultrasound where showed my thyroid gland enlarged,then teasts showed m tsh over 100 n ft4 less than 0.4,
i have no symptoms at all and the doc suggests 50mg of thyroxine daily.
my son had abnormal results when newborn, but they setteled on their own after 2 months,


does this mean he took it from me? do i need to test him again?? n is my problem critical? will it affect my fertility??

thanks
4 Responses
1535467 tn?1342235270
Wow you would be very lucky to have no symptoms with a TSH of 100. Perhaps you should get a retest? I had a TSH of 80 and I wanted somone to kill me... everyone is different though. If your TSH is infact 100, you need thyroid hormone ASAP.
Avatar universal
With that high of TSH and a low T4, would indicate Hypothyroid, It might not be a bad idea to have your son tested again, Thyroid problems do pass down from family members, Did you get a test result for T3, it would not hurt to get a retest either, just to be sure and include the Free T3, that is important. Good Luck FTB4
649848 tn?1534637300
COMMUNITY LEADER
TSH is a pituitary hormone, and not totally indicative of thyroid function, however, at 100, and particularly, with an FT4 of only 0.4 (what's the reference range used by your lab?), it's hard imagine that you are even navigating.

You do need to get your TSH and FT4 retested and add an FT3, which is the actual active thyroid hormone.  

Not sure how old your son is, but I would recommend that you him retested as well - again, make sure they do TSH, FT3 and FT4.......

In addition, if neither of you has been tested for antibodies, I'd suggest you do that as well.  You should get tested for Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies (TPOab) and Thyroglobulin Antibodies (TGab).  The presence of either/both of these antibodies would indicate an autoimmune disease (Hashimoto's Thyroiditis) in which antibodies attack and eventually destroy the thyroid.  
Avatar universal

Thank u all for replying :)
i've done the tests 2wice in 2 days and they came back exactly the same from diff labs

tsh  >100
ft3 2.5          the range is 2---4.2
ft4 < 0.4                        0.7---1.5

on the second test i did the TPO it was 911 !!!! the range is 0---5.6
and the TG was 372 .
that was in egypt, last week  now am in london and ive done them again 2day and waiting for resu;ts but ill start eltroxin 50mcg daily as my doc in egy adviced as i cant wait for the gp to refer me, it will take days and i think its imp that i start??


Hashmoto's thyroiditis  ?? is it treatable ??
my son is 5 months now, will retest him for sure.


thank u all again :)))




Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534637300
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547098925
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Smoking substitute may not provide such a healthy swap, after all.
How to lower your heart attack risk.
Trying to lose weight? Grab a snack that works with your diet, not against it. Check out these delicious, slimming foods.
Trying to lose weight? Grab a snack that works with your diet, not against it. Check out these delicious, slimming foods.