Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Test Result Advice

Hi,

I am a 52 year old female and I have been on 15MG Methimazole for the over 2 months and Endo lower the dose since my result for Triiodothyronine (T3) is 67 (range 71-180).  I took another 10MG of Methimazole for another 6 weeks.  Here are my test results:

TSH                             2.02              Range  0.45 - 4.5
T4, Free                       1.15              Range 0.82 - 1.77
Glucose                      98                   Range 65 - 99
Bilirubin, Total               1.6   High     Range 0.0 - 1.2
A/G Ratio                      2.3   High     Range 1.2 - 2.2
Triiodothyronine (T3)    91                 Range 71 - 180
T3, Free                        2.7               Range 2.0 - 4.4

I am sleeping a little better (5-6 hours intermittently) , but still wake up at 2-3 am with difficulty falling back to sleep again. I am wondering when my body will resume back to normal sleeping?  I am also suspecting that not able to sleep could be relating to Manepause, but I am not sure since I have IUD and I don't have period anymore.  My Follicle Stimulating Hormone (FSH) is 64.8 mIU/mL.

I will be seeing my endocrinologist next week, and would like to know if there is anything I should be concern with and if I need to ask any questions.

Thanks!
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
I suggest that you ask the Endo what she will consider as hypo.  Will it be based on TSH, or based on symptoms?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Taken together, your FT4 and FT3 are somewhat lower than what works for most people.  So one question would be whether you could further reduce your Methimazole dosage.  Along with the test results, it is important to evaluate symptoms.   Besides the sleep issue, what  other symptoms do you have?  
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Besides the sleep issue I still have some free floating anxiety.  However, both can be the result of my mesopause since my FSH is 64.  The Endo told me to continue with the same dosage 10MG for another 6 weeks.  She wants me to be hit Hypo before slowly taking my off the methimazole.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.