Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Thyroid Advice...

I am 29 yrs old and was diagnosed with hypothyroidism when I was 17; I have been on Eltroxin ever since, generally increasing the dosage over the years with the advice of my endo after bi-annual blood tests.  I went for a general medical with my GP and she tested my levels, they were as follows: TSH - 25.91, T4 - 9.6 and thyroid antibodies of 507.  I was on 2.5mg of Eltroxin which she advised to stop completely and take 1 Diotroxin tablet daily (basically 1 third of my Eltroxin dose!!).  After 30 days of taking Diotroxin, feeling depressed and not losing weight on a good eating plan, I called my endo who disagreed with the GP and called for new blood tests.  My results came back today as follows: TSH - 45.95, T3 - 3.4 and T4 - 10.7 - clearly the Diotroxin was not the right choice.  The endo told me to revert back to my normal Eltroxin dosage and re-test in a couple of months!!  My question is why would my TSH levels be 25.91 in the first place when I was on Eltroxin and have been on this dose for nearly a year now?  How can a GP make such a 'bloops'?  Any suggestions?  Next year I am planning on falling pregnant - will the above cause a problem?
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Looking for a Doctor?
Shop for health care like an expert. Find the best doctors based on reviews from patients like you.
Thyroid Disorders Community Resources
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1484935765
Blank
FL
Avatar universal
Blank
MI
1756321 tn?1499064984
Blank
Queensland, Australia
Avatar universal
Blank
657231 tn?1453836403
Blank
Northern, NJ