Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26.1k Members
Avatar universal

Thyroid Issue Possibly? CBC/Thyroid Result Analysis

Thought it maybe hypothyroid but lab results back say references ranges ok for thyroid part (male / early-mid 30s)

Results in CMIA measure (all within ref ranges)

TSH: 2.75
T3: 115
Free T3: 2.99
T4: 6.73
Free T4: 1.16


Other misc and out of ref ranges:

WBC: 7200
RBC: 4.66 L
MCH: 31.4 H
Neutrophil: 52 L
Lympohyctes: 45 H
AST/ALT Good

Symptons for past several weeks: Hot at night, occasional heart palpitation, struggle to lose weight, tired/fatigue easy, anxiety, don't feel optimal but not enough to go to a doc today or yesterday, not suffering from an infection

Any thoughts?
2 Responses
Avatar universal
Nothing abnormal in these results.

Relax and sleep more it will be alright.
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
We need to know the reference ranges for the Free T3 and Free T4... Reference ranges vary from lab to lab and have to come from your own report.  Both your FT3 and FT4 look like they may be low in their ranges, which could cause hypo symptoms, but of course, that would depend on the ranges used by your lab.  Just because labs fall within the ranges, doesn't mean they are adequate for you.

Also, please provide the ranges for the RBC, MCH, neutrophils and Lymphocytes... RBC is Red Blood Count and your low level indicates some type of anemia. Red blood cells carry oxygen to all the cells in your body, providing energy.  This could be a low iron level, which means you need to have ferritin and iron tested.  Iron is necessary for metabolism of thyroid hormones.  It could also indicate low vitamin B12.

MCH levels are an indication of vitamin B12 status.  Is there a result on lab report for RDW?  Neutrophils and Lymphocytes are white blood cells that fight infection/inflammation.  The high lymphocyte level indicates inflammation in your body, which could be thyroid related, if you have thyroiditis (inflammation in your thyroid) that may be caused by Hashimoto's.

You should ask your doctor to test thyroid antibodies - Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies (TPOab) and Thyroglobulin Antibodies (TgAb).  Both are markers for Hashimoto's, which is an autoimmune thyroid condition in which, for one reason or another the body determines that the thyroid is foreign and produces antibodies to destroy it.  Some of us have only one or the other, of the antibodies, some have them both.

Some people can have symptoms for a long time before thyroid hormone levels and/or TSH (a pituitary hormone) actually go out of range.

How long ago were these labs done?
1 Comments
Thanks for the detailed reply Barb, plenty to consider.

These were done 48hrs ago at a walk-in lab on the weekend, I was particularly feeling woren out on Saturday but not enough to head to a doctor in a panic, a walk-in lab with a only few minutes wait and result next day hence no interpretation . Only my sex and age were specified, since this was taken in thailand, are the ref ranges also different for different types of people, western cultures etc..?

As I plan to see a doctor this week as I would just like to get to bottom of it, I will enquire about TPOab and TgAB

WBC Count - 7190 - RR: 5000 - 10000
Hemoglobin;Hb - 14.9 - RR 13 - 18
Hematocrit;Hct - 42 - RR 35 - 49
RBC Count - L 4.68 - RR 4.7 - 6.10
MCV - 90 - RR 82.2-99.5
MCH - H 31.8 - RR 26.5 - 31.2
MCHC 35.4 - RR 31.8 -36.4
RDW 11.8 - 11.5 - 14.5
Palelet - 205000 - RR 150000 - 400000
PMN;Neutrophil: L 52 - RR 55 - 75
Lympocyte - H 44 - RR 20 - 35
Monocyte 3
Eosinophil 1
DBC Morphology Normal
Platelet from smear  - Aequate


T3 - 115 ng% - RR 58-159
Free T3 - 2.99 pg/ml - RR 1.71 - 3.71
T4 - 6.73 ug/dl - RR 4.87-11.71
Free T4 - 1.17 - RR 0.70 - 1.48
TSH - 2.73 - RR 0.35 - 4.94

Any further thoughts I'd be most interested to hear.

Thank you very much!
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child