Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26.1k Members
Avatar universal

Thyroid Levels - thoughts on recent tests (TSH, FT4, FT3, Reverse T3)

Had recent blood work done - here are the results and the previous results (which I missed 4 days of T4)

Tests done a 7 a.m.; Tirosint taken after blood draw

Take Tirosint 100mcg/daily; first thing in the morning - wait 1 hr before eating
VitD3 - 50,000ug/weekly - take bedtime on Sunday

Vit D3 level was 60 (30-100)
TSH (range .45 - 4.5)
T4 free (range .82 - 1.77)
T3 free (range 2.0 - 4.4)
Reverse T3 (range 9.2 - 24.1)

12/21/15           11/29/15
TSH -             4.86        27.54
T4free            1.16          0.81
T3 free            2.1          11.3
Reverse T3    18.2          Not tested

I am feeling well but Dr would like to see the TSH lower; we agree to disagree of the importance of the TSH reading.
My concern is the ratio of the free hormone levels (FT4 & FT3 and the Reverse T3 level)

Thoughts appreciated.
3 Responses
Avatar universal
Before getting into the discussion, please verify that your FT3 went from 11.3 to 2.1 and that the reference ranges were the same in both.

No lingering hypo symptoms?
Avatar universal
Thank you for spotting the discrepancy due to posting too late in the evening  Yes, the lab ranges are the same, done by the some lab.  Here is the amended levels.  My endo actual feels I am slightly hyper thus the increase from 100mcg to 112 mcg at my visit 2/28/15.  Other than 6 hrs of sleep vs 4 hours for 18 months I am not experiencing any hypo symptoms.

12/21/15                       10/29/15
TSH 4.86                TSH - 27.54
T4 free 1.16            T4 free 0.81
T3 free 2.1              T3 free 1.7
RT3 18.2                 RT3 - 11.3
Avatar universal
Your FT4 is at 36% of range, which is a little low of the 50% guideline.  FT3 has come up, but it's not too far off the floor of the range.  The guideline for FT3 is upper half of range.  You may see FT3 continue to rise for a while with stable FT4 levels.  TSH is still a little on the high side.  All those point to your still being slightly hypo, which is the reason for the increase from 100 to 112 mcg.  Your FT3:RT3 ratio is also a little low (11.5).  This may also correct itself.    

However, that being said, the goal is not to get labs "perfect" according to a population range, but for you to feel well.  Some of us feel well with lower levels, and that's okay.  If you have no hypo symptoms left, why change anything?

Do you have Hashi's?

Are you saying you only sleep 6 hours a night now and had been sleeping 4 hours for the previous 18 months?  That's not a lot of sleep.    
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child