Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26.1k Members
Avatar universal

Thyroid Results

Can someone help explain these Thyroid results

*Thyroid Peroxidase Autoantibody 70 IU/mL 0 - 35 IU/mL

*Thyroglobulin 33.2 ng/mL 0.0 - 55.0 ng/mL

*Thyroglobulin Antibody 31 IU/mL 0 - 20 IU/mL
3 Responses
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Both your Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies (TPOab) and Thyroglobulin Antibodies (TgAb) are slightly elevated... This is indicative of Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, however, these antibodies can also be present in small amounts in other autoimmune conditions, as well.  

In addition, the presence of Thyroglobulin can skew Thyroglobulin Antibody tests and even though your Thyroglobulin level is not over range, it's present.
Have you had a thyroid ultrasound to check for nodules or other unusual characteristics on your thyroid?

Have you  had other thyroid tests, such as Free T3, Free T4 and TSH determine actual thyroid function?  If so, please post those test results, along with the corresponding reference ranges, since ranges vary lab to lab and have to come from your report.

Do you have symptoms of, either, hyper or hypothyroidism?  If so, which ones?  Are you currently taking any type of thyroid hormone or anti-thyroid medication?  If so, what medication, dosage and how long have you been on it?
1 Comments
Hello again Barb.

My labs for TSH came back abnormal the first time (.41) and then normal the next time (.64).

My FT3 and FT4 came back normal as well.

The only odd part about my blood work, other than the antibody results, is the vitamin D. It was 30, then 2 weeks later, it dropped down to 20. How my body decided to use that much Vitamin D in such a short time, Ill have no clue. Ive also been taking 4k vitamin d3 per day for more than a year and it still doesnt budge higher than 30, but thats a topic for another day.

I spoke to a consult online and they said the Antibody results, coupled with the multiple nodules, may point to hashimotos.

I have 4 nodules and only one of them was biopsy (3.2cm, up from 3.0 in a matter of a week) and that result came back as a nontoxic hypoochoic solid nodule (benign).

the other three were in the 1.1 - 1.5 cm range and those were not biopsy.
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hi there...

Can you please the actual results and reference ranges for the FT3 and FT4?  Just because they're in the normal range, doesn't mean they're "normal" for you.  

Vitamin D of 30 is way too low... You're taking 4 vitamin D pills/day - what dosage are each of those pills?  Vitamin D deficiency can cause a lot of hypo-like symptoms.

Yes, as I noted the elevated antibodies are indicative of Hashimoto's.  The nodules makes that diagnosis more probable.
1 Comments
March 2
Free T4: 1.2 (range 0.8-1.8 ng/dL)
Free T3: 3.6 (range 2.3-4.2 pg/mL)
--------------------------------------------
January 28
Total T3: 177 (range 87-190 ng/dL)
Free T4: 0.80 (range 0.60-1.50 ng/dL)
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Your FT4 is only slightly low of the recommended mid range and your FT3 is just about right...

Do you have symptoms of, either, hyper or hypothyroidism?
1 Comments
Cold intolerance
Heat intolerance
Brittle nails
Extremely dry skin
Thin hair with mild hair loss
Weight gain
Muscle soreness
Joint pain
Constipation (1-2 times a week)
Bloating with feeling of being full even after drinking a little water.
Neck pain that isnt attributed to sore throat (similar feeling to the biopsy except much milder).
Waking up (probably more than a dozen times) in the middle of the night.
Inability to sweat, except underarms

Thats about all I can think of at this moment.
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child