Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26.1k Members
Avatar universal

Thyroid levels and hormone issues

I had a partial hysterectomy in January of last year since then I have gained close to 30 pounds despite clean eating and exercising regularly. I had my thyroid checked by my doctor in May and they came  back with a  tsh level of .056 and a t4 level of  4.1. My doctor then had me do an uptake and scan and said it came back normal and no longer thought my thyroid was an issue. Now my doctor thinks I am estrogen dominant but my thyroid levels are still out of whack. does any of this makes sense. is it related to my partial hysterectomy ? why if my levels are hyper thyroid can I not lose weight ?!? sorry this is kind of thyroid/hormone but I didn't find any other forums to Post in. Any feed back or possible natural remedy suggestions would be appreciated .
11 Responses
Avatar universal
What's the reference range on your T4?  Ranges vary lab to lab, so they have to come from your own lab report.

Does it say it's FREE T4 or FT4?

Do you have any other symptoms besides weight gain?
Avatar universal
It says t4, free (direct) and had a result of 4.13 and the range was .82-1.77 . My other symptoms include always tired, always winded- I use to run half marathons now I can barely get up a flight of stairs! My nails seem brittle and I don't nbke how to explain it but my mind just seems cloudy , like I can't focus or remember things .
Avatar universal
Ps thank you for your reply. Also my TSH was .056 and the range was .45-4.5
Avatar universal
Ps thank you for your reply. Also my TSH was .056 and the range was .45-4.5
Avatar universal
Had a hysterectomy in 2001. Gained weight while watching my diet. Seen a specialist and was told that it was from the hormonal changes in my body. However, since then, I have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism. I see your tsh is .056 which is the low end of normal. I would ask for more in-depth test to be performed if you feel your thyroid is causing problems. All my general thyroid tests were within normal range (either high end or low end) and the doctor said there were more testing she needed to do because I has all the symptoms of hypothyroid. After doing extensive testing the results were overwhelming. They found 2 nodules and an extremely high count of microsomal AB, the norm being 0.00-34.00 and my results are 11926.60. I don't know anything about the antibody test except that when one is that far out of range, it is something to be concerned about, at least until I understand what it means at this point. My advice to you would be to pursue more more testing through an endocrinologist.
Avatar universal
Your FT4 level is extremely high.  Although weight gain is usually a hypo symptom, some people tend to gain weight hypo or hyper.  It's one of those symptoms that can be either.

"I don't nbke how to explain it but my mind just seems cloudy , like I can't focus or remember things."  This is what we call "brain fog", and it's a very common symptom of thyroid dysfunction.

Do you have other symptoms?  Increased or decreased heart rate or blood pressure?  Constipation or diarrhea.  Insomnia or requiring excess sleep?  Hand tremors?  
Avatar universal
Constipation or loose stool (T'MI I mnow) but I never associated it with this. I also have rapid heart rate after doing ANY type of activity. A trip up on flight of stairs or to the other end of the office has me out of breath and feeling like my heart is going a million beats a minute
Avatar universal
T4 is the predominant hormone made in your thyroid.  A little T3 is also made there, but by far, most T3 comes from conversion.  T4 is the "storage" form of the thyroid hormones.  It's very long lasting and floats around in your blood until it's needed by cells.  However, cells can't us T4 until it is converted to T3 (by stripping off an atom of iodine), the "active" form of the hormones and the one that correlates best with symptoms.  

Since you don't have raging hyper symptoms despite your very high FT4, I think you have to have FT3 tested (along with a repeat of FT4 and TSH) to see what's going on with that.  If your FT3 is low, it would explain why you can't lose weight.  Also, If your doctor will do it, I'd ask for RT3 (reverse T3).  Many mainstream doctors view RT3 as something close to witchcraft, so it can be difficult to get them to do this test.  However, I think it's important because high levels of FT4 can cause your body to convert more FT4 to RT3, rather than FT3, and that will make you hypo.

If your doctor balks at ordering either of those, you can order them yourself online.  If you decided to go that route, I can get you started.      
Avatar universal
I was just sent directly from my OBG to get additional labs after she looked at my prelim results and heard my symptoms . The new tests are testosterone ; free and total, estradiol, FSH and LH, CBC with diff and platelets, thyroid peroxidase with antibodies, and thyroid profile. I'm hoping some of these test include the FT3 marker you are recommending!
Avatar universal
Don't just hope Free T3 is included.  Inquire and make sure it is.  If not, then insist on it and don't tke no for an answer  I'd even ask the lab person drawing your blood if free T3 is included, along with Free T4, just to make sure.
Avatar universal
I agree, and make sure they don't order a TSH with reflex to FT4, because if they do, they won't test more than TSH if it's "normal".  A thyroid cascade has the same problems.  
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534637300
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547098925
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child
This article will tell you more about strength training at home, giving you some options that require little to no equipment.