Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Thyroid levels

HI  had my physical today and my tsh level was 1.86  my levles have come down compared to last year and year before, last year 2.92, 2011- 3.02 and 6.02 have had to keep a check on them last 2 years or so. I have been doing weight Watchers for last 2 years and have lost weight not too easily and can gain it back even quicker.. Today my cholesterol levels were up   at 249 form 203 and my cldl is 184 even though i lost weight since last year and have for most of the year kept my weight  down. I suffer with constipation, ibs, and a lot of the problems associated with thyroid problems but my biggest problem is fatigue am so tired all the time and never feel rested . Am i going crazy or  could it be my thyroid?
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Could very well be thyroid.  In addition to TSH, which is a pituitary hormone, you also need the thyroid hormones, Free T3 and Free T4.  Even though your TSH is "normal", it's very possible that your FT levels are either below range or very low in the range, causing your symptoms.

It's not at all uncommon for symptoms to show up before blood levels actually indicate a problem.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you for your reply,have been so tired lately and night sweats and lots of other symptoms that seem to indicate something is wrong,it's just so frustrating to go to doctor and be told  all is well.  Taking B12 and  vitamin D to keep levels up as they were low. Now cholesterol is sky high and have been dieting but if not on a diet gain weight really easily. Going back to doctor in July for more tests and checking hormone levels as i  may be starting menopause,hopefully I will get some sort of answers soon....
Thanks again for listening to my problems good to talk to someone about it....

Helpful - 0
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Beginning menopause can cause a lot of the same symptoms of hypothyroidism, but you really need to get the FT3 and FT4 levels, mentioned above tested, in order to completely rule out thyroid issues.

Both high cholesterol and weight gain/inability to lose are hypo symptoms.

July is a long time to wait, when you don't feel well; you might want to consider a different doctor, if your current one won't listen.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.