Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Thyroid levels

What does it mean when your Thyroglobulin and THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES are both high?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
When you were first diagnosed and having those symptoms, what were your thyroid related test results and reference ranges shown on the lab report?
Helpful - 0
2 Comments
Most of my thyroid tests were within normal range than all of the sudden my TSH spiked.
Hashimoto's Thyroiditis produces antibodies that attack and eventually destroy the thyroid gland.   TPO ab are most frequent, with TG ab less frequent: however, having both is not unusual.  With Hashi's the gland produces less hormone, resulting in the pituitary  trying to stimulate more production by increasing its output of TSH.   The thing that may be inconsistent with that scenario is the weight loss you had.  That is more common with hyperthyroidism due to high fT4 and FT3 levels.   So I am wondering if your gland could be damaged enough that it periodically leaks thyroid hormone.  

At any rate, your doctor will need to prescribe enough thyroid med to get your FT4 and FT3 to about mid-range, and adjust from there as needed to relieve hypo symptoms.   I think you will need a full daily replacement amount of thyroid med, which is much more than the current 75 mcg of T4.   Your doctor also needs to decide what is to be done about the nodules causing nerve pain and swelling.  
Avatar universal
Were you also tested for the active thyroid hormones Free T4 and Free T3?  If so, please post results and reference ranges shown on the lab report.  Even more important, please tell us about any symptoms you are having.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
My most recent T4 level was 1.27ng with the standard range being 0.58-1.64ng, My T3 levels are 3.0 pg/ml with the standard range being 2.5-3.9 pg/ml.  The thyroid Peroxidase Antibody level is 371.4 IU/ml the standard range is less than 9.0.  Thyroglobulin, Mass Spec is at 12ng standard range is 0. My TSH level was at 11.82 standard range is 0.34-5.60, on 75 mg Levothyroxine it is down to 2.97.  I initially started out dropping 20 lbs and losing my hair.  I was exhausted all of the time and just felt awful.  I have constant joint and muscle pain.  I am 5ft 3in and went from 135 to 113lbs in a very short period of time.  I have gained back to 126lbs now. I have multiple thyroid nodules with the largest one on the right side causing nerve pain and issues with swallowing.

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.