Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26.1k Members
Avatar universal

Thyroid nodules,cysts.

I have several nodules and cysts on thyroid,when getting viral infections like cold it gets inflamed as well. My thyroid related hormones and antibodies seems within a normal range. I have hairloss,fatigue,photosensitivity,anxiety,sensitivity to cold and heat.
My hormone ranges are:

TSH- 1.46 mIU/l
T3-  4.60 pmol/l
T4 - 16 pmol/l
Microsomal thyroid antibodies < 5  kU/l
Thyeoglobulin antibodies 14  kU/l

I want to add cytomel or armour to my supplementation but not sure which will work better.
Please,if anyone can give any insights to this.


4 Responses
Avatar universal
Sorry,my T3 is 4.90 pmol/l
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
What are the reference ranges for those results?  Ranges vary from lab to lab and have to come from your own report for the best comparison.  

In addition, are the T4 and T3, Free T4 and Free T3 or are they Total T4 and Total T3? There's a difference and they don't give the same information.  

Once we have that information, we will be better able to answer your question.  
1 Comments
They are free T3,T4.

TSH - 1.46 mIU/l  reference range 0.4-3.8
Free T3 - 4.90 pmol/l   reference range 3.1-6.8
Free T4- 16 pmol/l reference range 12-22
Microsomal thyroid antibodies - < 5 kU/l reference range < 34
Thyreoglobulin antibodies- 14 kU/l reference range < 115
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Thank you for the clarification on the T4 and T3... It's good to know that your doctor is, at least, ordering the proper tests (Free T4 and Free T3).

Are you already taking a replacement thyroid hormone medication? If so, which medication and what dosage are you on?

If you aren't already on a replacement medication, unfortunately, it's unlikely a doctor will prescribe replacement hormones for you, because, your results, while, both, slightly on the low side  (FT3 is at 49% of range and FT4 is at 40% of range) are within their ranges, with what's considered a "pristine" TSH level.  

Your antibody counts are also within normal ranges, indicating that you don't have Hashimoto's - or at least, antibodies haven't ramped up yet.  Thyroid nodules are very common and usually are nothing to worry about.  Some people have been diagnosed with Hashimoto's based on characteristics of nodules, but there does have to be indication of inflammation and thyroid swelling, along with other indications for this to happen.

What supplements are you taking?  Have you been tested for vitamin B-12 and vitamin D deficiency deficiencies?  Have you had ferritin tested?  If so, please post those results, with reference ranges.
2 Comments
My ferritin level is 116 mcg/l reference range 13-150 mcg/l.
D vitamin 20 ng/l reference range 30-50 ng/l.
Have not tested B12 yet.
Supplementing with vitamins and minerals.
Currently not on any hormone replacement therapy.
My question was about hormone raplacement therapy,should I start it with this lab results,which one cytomel/thyroxine or NDT.

Thank you for your insights.
I am supplementing daily:
D3 vitamin - 10 000 IU daily.
Magnesium citrate- around 800 mcg.
Lugols Iodine 50 mg.
Selenium 200 mcg.
Zn/copper 30/2mg.
Cromium picolinate -200 mcg.
Fish oil 2 capsules.
B complex 1-2 tab.of RDV.
C vitamin 1000 mg.
Having turmeric/cinammon/black pepper tea.
On low simple sugar diet,gluten free.
I do have swelling of thyroid visible on my neck.
Needle biopsy was done,it shows follicular cells without abnormalities.
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Yes, I realize your question was about replacement hormone therapy.  I promise I wasn't digressing or trying to change the subject... These things all go hand in hand since being low in some vitamins/minerals can cause thyroid hormone levels to be on the low side, since they are necessary for proper production or absorption of thyroid hormones.  

In addition, deficiency of some vitamins/minerals, such as vitamin D, can cause hypo-like symptoms. It's good that you're taking the vitamin D supplement... vitamin D should be about 60-70; some say 80-100, but vitamin D is toxic if it gets too high...

Have you been offered replacement hormones, by your doctor?  As I noted previously, your thyroid hormone levels are well within the ranges, though on the low side. Most doctors won't treat (offer replacement hormones) unless labs are out of range, particularly, TSH and yours would be considered "pristine" by most standards.  

A very few doctors will prescribe hormone therapy in the case of a goiter, as the hormones will sometimes help shrink the goiter.  If your doctor is willing to prescribe the hormones, I'd probably take them up on it.

I would, however, stop taking iodine.  Too much iodine is a cause of hypothyroidism, just as too little can be a cause.  Even though your antibody tests don't indicate Hashimoto's, that doesn't mean you don't have it and since you do seem to have a goiter, iodine has been shown to make the autoimmune response worse and is not recommended.  

Since you haven't had vitamin B12 tested, I'd ask for that, as soon as possible.
1 Comments
Bit delayed answer.
I have done B12 - 908.22 reference range 211.0 -911.0.

Also I have done scintigraphy and it showed cold nodules and hypothyroidism.

My endocrinologist recommends thyroidectomy.

I took time to think and try Manganese supplementation as my hair testing showed low manganese.
At one point everything stayed the same but now three weeks I see my thyroid lump is larger than it was.

I am still not taking hormonal replacement therapy.
I would like to try  NDT,but I can't find a doctor who can advise how much to take.

I wanted to do ablation of the cysts and nodules to reduce the size,my endocrinologist is against, and personally I don't find it useful as well rather than just cosmetic use.


Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child