Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26k Members
Avatar universal

Thyroid removed on Levothyroxine

I guess I should start by saying I am new here..and I have this dilemna. I feel like **** all the time. Dry, patchy scaly skin, headaches, I dont sleep very well, I am tired all the time not near the energy I had before the surgery. I have almost lost all of my sex drive. I get hot then cold, and it seems like I am forgetting things...even at my job..and that cannot happen. I got my T4 free results: 1.4   TSH 0.434. Dr. says normal. the numbers are normal....but why am I gaining weight (20 pounds). It seems like  daily. And why do I  feel the way I feel if everything is normal? I have had a hysterectomy 17 yrs ago, that would explain some bloating maybe, and all the weight I gain is right in the middle of my belly...I am starting to look 5 months preggers....This is so NOT fun. Being that I had my thyroid removed 8 months ago, I am currently on Levothyroxine  (0.125 mg). I also have  type 2 diabetes, insulin dependent. I take 35 units of Lantus at night. I take Novolog on a sliding scale using 2 units per carb. My blood sugars are in control. I take Lisinopril 40mg. I take Amlodipine 5 mg.  I have gained weight and cannot lose any. It is as if I have a tube in my belly pumping air in. I do treadmill , ablounge and pilates 4 days a week. I have even changed the way I eat because of this weight issue.

14 Responses
Avatar universal
hi
i am on levothyroxine too and i have the same problem of gaining weight, i do exercises too. all i can tell you is just watch what you eat especially snacks. i have started losing weight bit by bit, i drink alot of juices and fruits. try maybe it will work on you.

M
Avatar universal
I do watch what I eat. The diabetes makes sure that I do that. I have cut my snacks to more healthy snacks, I snack on veggies during the day, I have cut my pastas to measured amounts according to carb counts..my breads and potatos. Juices I drink very seldom because of the sugar content. And this may sound weird, but my back is starting to hurt from the weight of my belly...sheesh.
549681 tn?1229728099
Has anyone checked your Free T3?  Free T3 has the greatest effect on your metabolizm.  Some people are not able to convert T4 to T3. and need to add it to their meds.
Avatar universal
No..My Dr. has only run T4 free and TSH tests. I am not sure what  T3 test is..its not on my printout of ran tests..no resuts on there for that. You know, that is something that just tweeks my tweeter. I have been telling my Dr. how I am feeling..and all she/and he say is eat less, and exercise more. I have done that. I have done all I know to do. Ive never had a weight problem til now. Is T3 something I need?
549681 tn?1229728099
Yes, your body needs Free T3.  Normally, your body converts Free T4 to Free T3 by bonding with iodine.  Something about knocking off a molecule?
I'm fairly new to this thyroid stuff.  It is sooo complicated!  I think that some Drs. would not know what to do with a low Free T3, so they don't test it.

So I guess the next step is to go ask your Dr. for another blood test.  If the result is in the ditch, that explains it.  I think most feel good with FT 3 in the upper 1/3 of the range.

I'm recently hypo after RAI for hyper.  It is too soon for me to expect to be stable on Levoxyl.  I've been taking B complex and calcium with D.  It seems to make a HUGE difference in my energy level.
Avatar universal
One more question, how come the T3 tests werent ordered? Does the T4 and T3 go hand in hand? I am so confused and frustrated. None of them are listening to me. 3 yrs ago I tell them of my symtoms in which I thought I was going into menopause...but it was my thyroid...go figure. What are normal T3 numbers? She said my TSH and T4 were normal. What to do.
549681 tn?1229728099
You'll need to ask your Dr. about that. I've always said that Drs. "practice" medicine because they don't have it right yet.  And also that not al Drs. graduated in the top 10.  At some point you will meet one that almost flunked out.  We as patients have no way to tell.
Avatar universal
Ok, my Dr. finally got back to me. I asked her if the T3 test was a test I needed for her to see what my other levels were...she said. She didnt check my T3 because the medicine I am on is T4....which is converted to T3. She said the TSH test is the most sensitive measurement. What the.....?
I also asked her if taking the brand Synthroid would be better than the generic Levothyroxine...all she said was...she thought it would be fine if I tried the brand..and did I want her to write me a script for it. Sigh, this is going in circles to me. Any other advise for me?
Avatar universal
It is not unusual for a thyroid patient to be on a T4 type med. and have a high T4 level, a low TSH level, yet still have unwanted symptoms of hypo t.  This is related to the problem some people have with converting enough T4 to free T3.  The free T3 is the active component that mostly regulates metabolism.  Suggest you get a free T3 test done, then post all your test numbers and reference ranges, so we can start from there.  
Avatar universal
Sigh, I am so frustrated. I have asked to have more tests run to see why I am having all of these symptoms. Hands and feet stay cold, cant sleep, extreme weight gain (20lbs over 6 mo.) in the upper part of my tummy, headaches, extremely dry skin, memory lapses,constipation. My Dr. says my numbers are normal. I have asked her about the T3 test she says I dont need it because I am not on T3 meds. I have asked my Diabetes Dr. to change my meds. I want to go back on Metformin instead of the insulin because NOW I understand what it takes with the pill form, before I didnt. Neither wants to do anything. Should I change Drs? Mt GP says: eat less, exercise. He just thinks I am lazy. I have already fired him....what next?
168348 tn?1379360675
Hi --- add a Vit D test to the mix of labs and docs ........ many on this community have had very low Vit D #'s come in .... I'm so confused with the T3's myself (even though I'm co-cl here it is so confusing for me, too) and my TSH was normal at 1.3 with symptoms like you describe and my Vit D came in at 9 vs. 32-100 normal.  Just one area to add to the mix as you move forward.

C~
168348 tn?1379360675
I meant to word my post, "you may want to add Vit D" ..... of course, I'm not a Dr., just a patient and wanted to clarify my sentence :)
Avatar universal
Well, my Dr. gave me a script for Synthroid. She said try this.....What is the difference in Synthroid and Levothyroxine?  Which is what I was on immediately following my thyroid removal in Aug of 08.Are they not the same thing? I am just not understanding why my Dr. wont test anything else. I am currently looking for a new Endo Dr. I just cant keep going on this way...it is frustrating to say the least. Anything I eat seems to make me have constipation. I have this mid belly thing going on which is just disgusting.....that was not there prior to thyroid surgery.....and no matter what I do..no one listens...or is the bulge going away.
Avatar universal
In addition to other advice here, please refer back to my Mar. 24 post and somehow make sure you get your free T3 checked.  Free T3 is the most important thyroid hormone.  It is 4 times as potent as T4.  You really need to know if conversion of T4 is a problem for you or not.  
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534637300
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547098925
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child
This article will tell you more about strength training at home, giving you some options that require little to no equipment.