Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Thyroid symptoms but normal results

Hi all,

I been having hypothyroidism symptoms. I got my bloods back:

TSH 3.1 (reference 0.40-3.50)
Free T4 12.5 (reference 9.0-19.0)
Free T3 not tested

I am hoping to see a physician instead of my GP, but I need a referral from my GP. My GP does not think my symptoms are related to thryoid. All other bloods are in normal range...

Any advice?

Thank you
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Since you have a previous post, I suggest that you add this info there, so that everything is in one place and easier to review.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.