Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Thyroid test results

I am a LCSW. My client is being treated by their primary MD for thyroid problems. Their resent test results are TSH 2.90   FT4 0.88 and Vit. D 16.8

They continue to be extremely exhausted, depressed and cold. The MD is saying the thyroid is normal. Your thoughts.
Thank you
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
What does LCSW stand for?

Do you have a reference range for the FT4?  If the range is what we normally see, the patient's level is right at the bottom of the range.  Since the new range for TSH is 0.3-3.0, even though a lot of labs and doctors don't go by it, the patient's TSH is near the of its range.  These 2 factors and symptoms noted, could indicate hypothyroidism.  We would need to see a Free T3 result, also. FT3 is the actual hormone used by the individual cells.  Many doctors refuse to test FT3.  It would also be good if the patient had antibody tests to confirm/rule out an autoimmune disease called Hashimoto's Thyroiditis.  In the early stages of Hashimoto's it's fairly common for patients to have so called "normal" thyroid labs, but still have symptoms.

The vitamin D level at 16.8 is very low.  Vitamin D deficiency can mimic hypothyroidism.  Has the patient been started on any type of vitamin D supplement?

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
"LCSW" stands for licensed clinical social worker.

TSH of 2.9 is still low within the range of "normal." My endocrinologist likes my TSH to be at 1, or even a little lower. Your client might benefit from taking thyroid medication, and as long as her TSH is not in the hyperthyroid range, she should be okay. Is there any way for your client to get a second opinion? Or for you to talk directly with the doctor? Technically, your client is within the "normal" range, but that does not mean her thyroid is fully optimized.

Also, good idea on the thyroid antibody test. There are two antibody tests. Make sure your client has both of them. I have Hashimotos and tested negative for antibodies on one of the thyroid antibody tests -- but positive on the second test. Sorry I don't know the names of the tests. Maybe someone else can help...

B~
Helpful - 0
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Thank you on the LCSW - there are too many abbreviations to keep up with these days....... lol

The range set by AACE about 9 yrs ago for TSH is 0.3-3.0, but most labs and doctors don't go by it.  At 2.90, the patient's TSH is near top of the range and there are doctors that treat anything above 2.0.  That said, TSH is merely an "indicator" as to actual thyroid status and is often totally irrelevant, as in my case.  My TSH stays at a lower than low < 0.01 all the time, and I've never been hyper since I've been on med, in fact, I'm still hypo.

The antibody tests for Hashimoto's are Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies (TPOab) and Thyroglobulin Antibodies (TGab).  It is necessary to get both tests, as a person may have one or the other of the antibodies, and some people have them both.

I'd be interested in knowing if this patient is currently on thyroid medication, if so, what dosage, how long on the medication?
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.