Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
1611319 tn?1378618399

URGENT:NEW BLOOD WORK:APPT TUESDAY

VITAMIN D, 25-HYDROXY     27.6(*)               RANGE   32.0-100.0
PTH,INTACT                         45                                15-65
CALCITRTOL(1,25 DI-OH VIT D)   35.7                        10.0-75.0
TSH                               3.800                                  0.450-4.500
T4,FREE(DIRECT)           1.32                                   0.82-1.77
VITAMIN B12                   663                                   211-946
CORTISOL                        5.4                                   2.3-19.4
INSULIN LIKE GROWTH FACTOR   160                     87-238
PROLACTIN                         2.4(*)                            4.8-23.3

PHYSICIAN COMMENT:  PITUITARY HORMONES ARE OK
TYHROID LAB TESTS (TSH AND FREE T4) ARE OK. HOWEVER, BECAUSE TSH (THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE FROM PITUITARY) IS HIGH NORMAL, SYNTHROID CAN BE INCREASED FROM 0.088 MG TO 0.1 MG DAILY.  SEE ME AGAIN IN 3 MONTHS.   (end of report)


WBC                                10.3                                       4.0-10.5
SODIUM,SERUM                136                                      135-145   (PREVIOUSLY WAS LOWER)
MY CALCIUM LEVEL RAN THRU MY RHEUMY WAS 10.0  ( PREVIOUSLY 10.8) RANGE   8.7-10.2
BUN/CREATININE RATIO    24                          RANGE  9-23,                           BUT REGULAR---
BUN                                  16                                         6-24
CREA,SERUM                   0.66                                     0.57-1.00
PROTEIN                           6.8                                       6.0-8.5
I DO NOT UNDERSTAND THE BUN/CREATININE RATIO?

I have many more results but they al fall in normal ranges.  
Any Feedback on these results?  
My Calcium seems a little high and Vit D is low.  I would have thought a possible parathyroid problem.  My understanding is that our calcium should never run high.  I go to Endo tomorrow and I know it is late but if anyone can respond I would appreciate it!      I feel miserable and hurt soo much   Thanks          -sass-
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
1611319 tn?1378618399
b
Helpful - 0
1611319 tn?1378618399
yes the calcium and pth was ran at the same time.  I hope that he will see it and address it.  The 10.8 was from my regular MD ran probably in november of last year.  Just losing hope.
Helpful - 0
215461 tn?1331862765
Was your calcium level of 10 tested at the same time as the pth?  They like to see them together.  Your endo will probably tell you it is a vit D deficiency that is causing the increase.  If your pth is inappropiately high at the same time as the calcium it could be a problem.  Regardless, I am almost CERTAIN that a one time calcium reading of 10.8 means you have hyperparathyroidism.  The problem is most docs other than Dr. Norman won't even mess with it unless its way higher.  My calcium was 10 (10.1) being normal and pth 55, and Dr Norman told me I needed a lot more testing.  His website does say though that even ONE reading of a high calcium is enough to diagnose you.  Your endos will most likely prescribe vitamin D, but I would be very weary on taking it before you know if it is hyperparathyroidism or not.  You poor thing I REALLY hope your endo will help you with it.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.