Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Updated labs, RT3 not as good?

Hello all;

Here are my latest labs and my doc is thinking my RT3 should be higher. I feel decent, maybe not "great" (but dealing with health issue too).
2.5 grains (Naturethroid) is the first time I have not "dropped off the cliff" after a few weeks. Is my RT3 still an issue and why is my FT3 decreasing? I do not take my meds before my labs fyi.

Any advice is much appreciated. Thank you for your time, Kel

Recent labs: 2016 May (3 months 2.5 grain)

FT4 1.5 (0.8-1.8 ng/ml)
FT3 3.8 (2.3-4.2 pg/ml)
RT3 20 (8-25 ng/dl)

________________________________________
2016 mid March; @ 5 weeks on 2.5grain. Felt great here :)
FT4 1.4 (0.8-1.8 ng/ml)
FT3 4.5 (2.3-4.2 pg/ml)
RT3 20 (8-25 ng/dl)

2016 Feb;
FT4 1.3 (0.8-1.8 ng/ml)
FT3 3.6 (2.3-4.2 pg/ml)
RT3 20 (8-25 ng/dl)

2015 Nov labs; (felt wonderful Nov/Dec)
FT4 1.4 (0.8-1.8 ng/ml)
FT3 3.8 (2.3-4.2 pg/ml)

Ferritin (10-200 ng/ml)
-2016 Feb; 119
-2015 May; 43

B12 (200-1100 pg/ml)
-2016 Oct; 2000 (high due to injections)
-2015 Aug; 203

Vit D, 25-OH (30-100 ng/ml)
-2016 Feb; 46
-2015 Aug; 32

DHEA (Saliva) (3-10 ng/ml)
-2015 May; 14

**adrenal panel very normal so not posting results
1 Responses
Avatar universal
I expect that it was Free T3 that the doctor suggested could be a bit higher, not RT3.  I say that because your Free T3 was a bit lower than last time, while FT4 increased slightly.  I don't have an explanation for that other than possibly less conversion of T4 to T3.  Although your ratio of FT3 to RT3 is not quite as good as in March, it would be considered adequate by many sources, so the option would be to wait until next round of tests in a month or so, or to add a bit of T3 to your med.  I think that it all depends on how you are feeling at present.  

Your ferritin is good, B12 only needs to be in the upper end of its range, and your D is close to the recommended level of 50.  

So, all in all a pretty good report I would say.  
1 Comments
Thank you as always, I'm going to try something to see if my FT4 improves, I'll report my results. Best, Kel
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child