Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26k Members
168348 tn?1379360675

Upped Synthroid Dosage .. test

results show TSH @ 1.9 .. goal is .5 - 1.0 so we agreed to up by 12.5mcgs to 88mcgs Synthroid as I'm buzzing around on 75mcgs and a bit hesitant to go for 100mcgs and be sorry with anxiety.  Endo was WONDERFUL, listened and answered all my ?'s!

She said asthma meds + Synthroid can give me that short tempered change of personality as I experienced a few weeks ago ..thankfully asthma meds are always just short term for me.

She also confirmed that enhanced alcohol affects can be seen with Synthroid so that confirms my 1 : 3 theory .. ea. glass of wine feels like 2-3 glasses for me now so I must always be aware of that major difference.  Endo said yes to it being from Synthroid.

Ultrasound is today.

Muscle cramps in nakles most likely due to thyroid .. she wants to reassess after next TSH on the 88mcgs to see how it is.  Calf cramps are gone.

Dealing with minor stitch abscess again on the mini-incision from the infected cyst/granulamo ... using prescrip topical ointment and seems a bit better. STINKS doesn't it.  My endo mentioned scar tissue with my healing patterns can be a major issue for future thyorid surgeries and to keep that in mind if TT is elective for some reason.

Cheryl (1/07 partial thryoidectomy)
3 Responses
Avatar universal
How are you feeling with a TSH of 1.9?  Mine was at 1.18 and I felt fine for a week, then have been a bit tired...Of course that was at the end of March.  Had blood drawn last Friday and I see the endo next Thur. to find out what this draw tells us...I thought the ideal number for TSH was 1.
168348 tn?1379360675
Interesting bcz I am very tired around 7:30 PM and hard to get up in the AM but wouldn't that be more when hypo vs. hyper ?  This is all so new to me .. any input anybody?  I have more energy but feel "on the go" all day long like hard to sit down and move from thing to thing.  Have to force myself to sit and relax but not hyper or anxiety symptoms at all.

Cheryl

P.S.  The .5 -1.0  goal is bcz of papillary microcarcinomas found 48hrs after surgery.  

My normal TSH is 2.4 and I had subclinical hypo symptoms with it as they all look back now at them and agree they were thyroid.
Avatar universal
I just got my new levels mailed to me this afternoon...I went from a TSH of 1.18 to 0.96 and the T4 was .9 and is now 1.30.  I don't know if that had anything to do with me feeling tired or not...
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534637300
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547098925
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child
This article will tell you more about strength training at home, giving you some options that require little to no equipment.