Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26k Members
1039061 tn?1257881894

Vitamin D levels

Hello All! Got a question about Vitamin D deficiency. I have been taking Levoxyl for the last 2 years after RAI of my thyroid. I had a physical done back in September and was found that my levels were low. My Dr. put me on 50,000iu of Vitamin D once per week. I had my levels checked again in January and they are as follows:

Vitamin D25: 21ng/mL Range:15-57
Vitamin D2: 21ng/mL   No ranges listed
Vitamin D3: <5ng/mL   No ranges listed

My Dr's response was that they are getting there, but not quite there yet. Am I in the "danger zone" with my Vitamin D levels? It's hard for me to remember to take a pill once a week. I would rather take something on a daily basis, so that I don't forget. From what I have been reading on the boards, Vitamin D also helps your thyroid medication work correctly. Why don't these doctors tell you that? Neither my Endo or PCP have told me that there is any correlation between thyroid and Vitamin D. My endo always tells me when I talk to him about symptoms, "that's not related to your thyroid." It's pretty sad when you get better information off the internet than you do your own Dr. I feel good, and could probably live like I am for the rest of my life, but I think that I am still not "optimal" yet....any thoughts?
6 Responses
1756321 tn?1547098925
Highway to the danger zone.... :)

Vitamin D deficiency impacts 32 organs in the body as well as tissues and cells.  Vitamin D levels below 30 ng/mL (75 nmol/L) are associated with a fall in the absorption of calcium.  Observational studies found risk of breast, colon, and rectal cancer falls as vitamin D blood levels rise to over 40 ng/mL (100 nmol/L).

Vitamin D council recommend a vitamin D level (25-hydroxyvitamin D) of 50 - 80 ng/mL (125 - 200 nmol/L).  Supplement wise, look for vitamin D3.  The most important co factors for vitamin D absorption are magnesium (most important), vitamin K, zinc, boron.

Without treatment, vitamin D deficiency can have significant health effects including:

Bone and muscle pain
Rickets (soft, weakened bones) in children
Osteopenia (weak, fragile bones – also known as osteomalacia or osteoporosis) in older adults
Muscle weakness
Chronic fatigue
Poor immune system (cold/influenza etc)
Allergies
Asthma
Tuberculosis
Depression
Seasonal Affective Disorder (SAD)
Gum disease/tooth decay
High blood pressure
Heart disease
Insulin resistance  
Cancer
Type 1 diabetes mellitus
Multiple sclerosis
Rheumatoid arthritis
1039061 tn?1257881894
Thanks Redstar for your comments. When I first started having thyroid problems it was amazing to me to find out how many bodily functions require proper thyroid function, yet how little Dr's actually know about thyroid and it's ailments. I was reading on a website yesterday called mercola.com about getting some sun either from natural or a safe tanning as well as supplementation to help with Vitamin D levels. What are your thoughts on that? The sun has been portrayed as an evil thing because of skin cancer. My mom was a sun worshiper way back in the day and now that she's in her late 50's she's got so many moles all over her that she has really harped on staying out of the sun, so I pretty much have. I am fair complected so I can tend to burn. I was thinking about going in a tanning bed for a few minutes every other day to try to help. Just curious of your thoughts on that. So to make sure I am following you, I should make sure that I take magnesium along with my D3 as well as Vit k and zinc. I have been taking a multivitamin plus calcium & D3 at night before bed so I don't mess with my thyroid meds in the morning. Think that's a safe practice? Thanks again for your information and feedback. I found it eye opening!
393685 tn?1425816122
I can only assume you had ablation due to autoimmune Graves which can complicate the Vit D levels and where to have a set point to feel good.

I find if I don't manage to keep my personal Vit D blood labs between 80-120 my immune system breaks down and I feel like I begin to struggle with autoimmune thyroid issues. This requires me to dose my Vit D-3  between 8000iu - 16000 iu daily.
1756321 tn?1547098925
Queensland, Australia (where i live) has the highest rates of skin cancer in the world.  The Slip-Slop-Slap campaign (slip on a shirt, slop on sunscreen, and slap on a hat) was launched in Australia in 1981 to try and lower the incidence of skin cancer. However, the incidence of melanoma (the most lethal form of skin cancer) increased after this campaign started. It is only now known that vitamin D deficiency increases the risk of cancer.

So from this information, take note of:

The ultraviolet (UV) radiation index*
Vitamin D levels

* The UV Index shows the intensity of the sun's UV radiation. Low (1 - 2); Moderate (3 - 5); High (6 - 7); Very high (8 - 10); Extreme (11 and above)
When the UV forecast is 3 or above, the UV rays are strong enough to damage your skin.  My UV forecast for tomorrow: UV of 12 - avoid the sun between 8.30 am and 3.40 pm. And it autumn right now. :)

The Recommended Daily Allowance (RDA) for vitamin D is 600 IU and the upper tolerable limit (UTL) is listed as 4000 IU.  Medical supervision is recommended when taking over 10 000 IU daily. Lack of co factors (mainly due to magnesium as it is the most important co factor) can cause vitamin D resistance. Vitamin D is fat soluble so it's best to taking vitamin D supplements with a meal containing fat.

Increasing vitamin D levels:

*Sunlight - UVB rays: 15 minutes for fair skin, 90 minutes for dark - under a UV index of 3 recommended.  The further away from the equator the lower the UVB rays (and the higher the incidence of cancers, MS and type 1 diabetes). For example, there are no UVB rays from October to March in the northern hemisphere above 50 degrees latitude.

* Supplements: vitamin D3 (animal based) and vitamin D2 (plant based - harder to absorb).

* Diet - fatty fish is the only good natural source of vitamin D (eg: 3.5 oz of cooked salmon has 360 IU; 3 oz of canned tuna has 200 IU).

* Tanning beds (personally i would question the safety of this method).
168348 tn?1379360675
When i was first diagnosed my Vit D level was 9 .. it was awful with terrible symptoms.  I am lucky my doc did the bloodwork at my exam.  It's been about 5 yrs since and I'm doing fine on the prescription Vit D. We trialed off 2x to no avail .. it dropped to 20 with symptoms.  I was taking otc Vit D3 daily.

C~
168348 tn?1379360675
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534637300
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547098925
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child
This article will tell you more about strength training at home, giving you some options that require little to no equipment.