Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
1208743 tn?1267429601

What if my TSH level is at 300?

I found out today that my TSH level is at 300 compared to a normal persons 5 levels.
I am freeked...what does that high level mean and what makes it that high?
67 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
393685 tn?1425812522
take a look at the actual paper lab...

is it 30.0

or 300.

or .300
Helpful - 0
1208743 tn?1267429601
hey you, take a look at what i wrote already...

I said 300.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I think Stella wanted confirmation because with a TSH of 300 you would probably be close to being hospitalized  and feeling pretty much near death.  Mine was 251 at one point when I was off meds and I was fairly certain that death was just around the corner.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
You're here looking for info from our members that volunteer their time and experience to try to help people like yourself.  You have no reason to react in such an offensive manner.  That level of  300 is very  high. Many times we are provided results that, upon questioning,  turn out to be inaccurately typed or interpreted.  I know that Stella was just trying to make sure that the number was correct.  You owe her an apology.
Helpful - 0
1169082 tn?1266789571
Yikes...how rude!  You ask for help, and bite the hand of the person who helped?  

Anyway, 300 is wayyy high...I thought mine was when I was told it was 43.7.  Now it is 37 and I still feel like crappola, and I hope it gets better...doc says it will...says it takes time.... Had my tt on December 31st..
Helpful - 0
231441 tn?1333892766
Hi,

Everyone, let's not overreact here.

If her TSH is 300, she is feeling absolutely awful (and remember how hypo also affects every aspect of our lives).  She may not mean to sound rude.  You all know once we press the key it posts and we can't edit or take anything back.


Croak, What did your Doctor say about this number?

I hope there are two things happening.

1. You get started on thyroid meds immediately.
2. Your doctor carries out some more testing.  He should be testing FT3, FT4 and antibodies.  I would want to see this other testing so we can see where your other levels are at (and it will also validate the TSH of 300 which is extremely high).

I hope you are living with other people.  Please tell them to take you to the ER if you are extra drowsy / can't be woken up properly.  With levels so high you are at risk of going into a coma.

When do you see your doctor?  What has happened.

Helpful - 0
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
hey, you ---- stella WAS trying to clarify your results because often they are posted incorrectly because someone didn't notice a decimal point or didn't understand what they were really seeing.  

I understand that you don't feel well, but a lot of us came here in bad shape, seeking help, yet didn't feel the need to be rude --- that gets you nowhere fast.........

Your TSH of 300 is very high, but then over range is over range -- have you had other testing done to confirm your actual thyroid hormone levels?  TSH is a pituitary hormone and is only an "indicator" of problems; it doesn't necessarily tell what the problem is......

If your FT3 and FT4 levels are in range, maybe your pituitary gland has gone berserk and doesn't recognize that the hormones are there........but if you haven't been tested for FT3 and FT4, you don't know that........

If you've had other testing done, please post the results, along with the lab's reference ranges......

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
That does not mean that you suffer more than one with TSH of 11
This means that this is the structure of your body and that how it is designed
You can be symptom free with such high TSH
However ,it's quite high and need addressing
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
With a TSH of 300 , you are at risk of Myexedema Coma.
Get to the Hospital.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Where do you get this stuff?  In just four short sentences  you say that "this does not mean that you suffer more than someone with TSH of 11".  How did you come to that conclusion?
Then you go on to say "that this is the structure of your body and that how it is designed."  Then you state that "you can be symptom free with such high TSH", but go on to state that a TSH of 300 is 'quite high and needs addressing".  This is so inconsistent and confusing that you need to reconsider your message.
Helpful - 0
1208743 tn?1267429601
Hello
In reference to stella or anyone who thought i was rude...I was not trying to be rude...if so i woulda in caps, screaming...lol, sorry about that,...however i typed the sentence correctly of 300 the first time (my first question and i get answered with a question)...it was fustrating to see that i will admit that...and there is no emotions here, you cant hear my voice...I see others want me to appologise, but they didn't see me cry when i posted my question...or answer...I did not see any lab paper work, the endocrine specialist drew me a diagram and told me it was 300 a few times...almost unheard of. It's a wonder i'm not in shock mode...got diagnosed with multinodular goiter disease, 7 months ago, the doctors knew my level was that high then and didn't do much for me but put me on a low dose of synthroid. Since I've seen the doc the other day they upped my synthroid, i am not in pain as much and sleeping patterns haven't changed. Waiting for new bloodwork and ultrasound...then new results.

thanks very much for your comments, rude or not...i appreciate them all. I am just realizing life is short and i got some plans to make...



Helpful - 0
1208743 tn?1267429601
I am looking for help but the more i read the more it hurts.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
One with TSH 11 can end up with the same dose as that with TSH of 200 or even higher
How do you explain that ?
I just tried to cover all the options !

best wishes
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I hate to answer a question with a question (or several), but there are times when it's just unavoidable.  We can't offer any advice if we're half blind to your situation.  The alternative is to ignore you because you haven't given us enough to go on.  Stella was just trying to be thorough because your TSH is so high...we've all seen lots of mistakes in posts.  This wasn''t the case with you, but experience has taught us that when in doubt, it's better to ask than to give bad information.  Don't forget that all of us have thyroid issues going on and personal issues...

That said, I'm going to ask you to get some more information:

1)  The printed results of all the labwork your endo ran.  Printed copy will have reference ranges on it, and we need the ranges with the results since ranges vary from lab to lab.  Post those for us to look at.  If you have labs from your initial diagnosis, post those, too.  You should get into the habit of getting a copy of all labs for your records and future reference.

2)  Your meds history.

Sorry about the question, but without them, we're all just guessing, and that's not good for you or the forum.  When you post those, they'll probably generate more questions..and the give and take will get a LOT of us thinking about YOU.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Sometime "all" the options don't need to be covered, especially with people who are just starting their thyroid saga.  Covering options that are about as likely as a snowball's chance in he// only confuses newcomers.  There's only one way to interpret a TSH of 300, and it ain't your way.  Think about who you're talking to before hitting the "send" button...
Helpful - 0
1169082 tn?1266789571
Does anyone else out there have tingling in their hands/fingers like carpal..sometimes going up to their elbows?  Some days are worse than others...I am still battling the TSH levels myself....
Helpful - 0
1208743 tn?1267429601
Hello Colleen

My elbows are in pain often...and my hips.

I am adjusting to the new synthroid good i think! (.150mg) a day is what i take now.

Helpful - 0
1208743 tn?1267429601
Thank You

I have new blood work on march 31st/2010
I will ask for a copy of the results, thanks for letting me know that i have that option.

I don't really have any med history...but been tired and in major body pain for about 5 years and not knowing it...it all hit me at once.

my goiters are large, but i think they are shrinking some with the synthroid...my next appointment with the specialist is in may...mabe it will be sooner when the new blood work results are in...if my levels go down...i hope.

they are gonna test my blood for a whole lotta other things too.

I understand that people in here have goiters or hypo, good luck and best wishes to everyone who has the same disease as me.

i truely do not know what is keeping me alive with the tsh level of (300) i think it is my kids and the joy they bring.
Helpful - 0
1208743 tn?1267429601
as you say...
i don't know whay i haven't been hospitalized...

that is why i am here.

:)
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi. I bet you are feeling terrible. Ok. So, I don't know how much you have read about thyroid and goiters. It is a complicated gland.

I am going to type this in caps, not because I am yelling but for emphasis ok?

HAVING YOUR THYROID THAT OFF AFFECTS YOUR THINKING AND COMPREHENSION SKILLS. TAKE SOMEONE WITH YOU TO YOUR APPOINTMENT.

Have your doctor send you a copy of all your labs and chart notes. Tell him/her this EVERY time you visit. Have it written into your record. Just tell him you will need to rethink the visit later and want all the details.
I am curious as to what your actual T3 and T4 are.
See, your TSH is a messenger hormone. It is knocking on the door of the thyroid and asking for more hormones. Well, if you have goiters, chances are your goiters are making the hormones....but they aren't functional hormones. Your thyroid is confused and needs some Tender loving care. That is why the doc is prescribing the med...to calm everything down. You will probably get it doubled at the next visit, then again. They will monitor you and you need to ask if you have any questions!!! Please, please, take care, and acknowledge that right now , you are SICK.
Ask your doctor if there is any nutritional supplements you should be taking. Some reading I have done has suggested that vitamin deficiency can lead to worsening thyroid issues. (I can't remember where I read that tho!)
Look for books by Mary Shoman (sp?). She writes some good ones explaining thyroid issues.
Let see...don't panic. :)
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Just curious...
What are ALL your symptoms?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I think that if you have a high TSH, and have had that for a long time, your body becomes somewhat adjusted to that high level. I had a TSH of 49 for a long time. (I couldn't afford meds!)
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Let us know how you go at the Endo's and post your new levels here when you have them.
Dont be too hard on yourself...Hypo is he//.
Helpful - 0
1208743 tn?1267429601
Hi
Yes I feel terrible 95% of the time.
I love how you explained how my thryoid is confused and needs tlc...made me lauff...I think my brain is also confused producing that much tsh...but i know it is not making me delusional...

I have read some about thryoid and goiters but it leads me to read other crap and disorders, like hasimoto, and graves, etc...and gets me worrying...so i am gonna try to stick to this forum for now...which i find very useful, being with others who have it...and the advice you all have!

I acknowledge that i am SICK and have learned to adjust to life the best way I can over the years of being ill with so much body pain and tiredness...so yeah my goiter has probably immune too.

I'm gonna ask the family doc today about diet, and nutritional suppliments if i need them.

I have alot of symptoms, tired 5 minutes after i eat, alot of muscle pain and joint pain, from head to toes, alot in my elbows, knees, shins, hips, back, arms, ankles, knuckles, fingers, wrists all at once...pale, gagging, occasional vomiting...it feels like my muscles are being ripped from the bone most of the time...legs and arms fall asleep on me sitting or standing...
Swollen neck, brittle hair, dry skin, blemishes, feels like i could sleep my life away...occasional headache, heartache, can't get out of bed when the alarm clock goes off...sometimes i have to plan how i get out of bed so i don't hurt myself, numb...some weight gain...

(when i noticed all of this last year, i had other symptoms, along with the ones mentioned above...like constant mucus cough, and cobweb feeling in my throat when i swallowed, my neck felt constricted...those are the only symptoms that have cleared up with meds.)

since my new meds 2 weeks ago my symptoms are not 24-7 like they used to be, but they are still there for about 2 hours a day.

I am in canada, i do find the synthroid a cheap medication, it's affordable to me...like 7 dollars a month, but cheaper if you get it in 3 month intervals. I have paid more for bottles of ibuprophine to take the pain away that i was living with before diagnosed.

When I have the energy, it's energy to burn, and it feels good when i do have some energy and excersize, i am active as much as i can be, to keep me strong. I think i am prepared for old age...lol

well that's all for now...thanks again! Have a good day!


Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.