Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Whats wrong with me? My doctor says its just depression

Symptoms: Unexplained Weight gain, Fatigue, Depression, Joint and back pain, Weakness, Dry skin and overall don't feel well.

T3, TOTAL                                  425 ng/dL      Reference  97 - 169 ng/dL
C-REACTIVE PROTEIN             38.5 mg/L      Reference  <=10.0 mg/L
VITAMIN D, 25 OH, TOTAL       19.4 ng/mL     Reference  30 - 80 ng/mL
GLUCOSE                                  123 mg/dL      Reference  60 to 100 mg/dL
TESTOSTERONE, LC-MS          58 ng/dL        Reference 9 - 55 ng/dL
ANTI-NUCLEAR                          Detected        Reference Not Detected
TSH, 3RD GEN                           1.97 mIU/L     Reference 0.47 - 4.68 mIU/L
T4, FREE                                     1.03 ng/dL     Reference 0.78 - 2.19 ng/dL
T3, FREE                                     3.1 pg/mL      Reference 2.2 - 4.2 pg/mL
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
1756321 tn?1547095325
PCOS is the most common cause of elevated testosterone in women. Lara Briden has an article on PCOS if you want to read it. Google: Lara Briden - Treatment for 4 Types of PCOS. Treat the Cause.

Excerpt from the study: Spurious T3 Thyrotoxicosis Unmasking Multiple Myeloma - Case Rep Endocrinol. 2013; 2013: 739302...

"Euthyroid hyperthyroxinemia signifies that TSH is within normal limits and patient is clinically euthyroid, but total T4 or T3 is high with or without normal free thyroid hormone levels, and TBG abnormalities are frequent causes.

TBG excess production can be hereditary, which is X-linked dominant transmission, or it can be secondary to excess estrogens, as in pregnancy, use of oral contraceptives, hormone replacement, and medications like raloxifene or tamoxifen [4, 5]. The more highly sialylated TBG is cleared more slowly from plasma than the more positively charged TBG, because sialylation inhibits the hepatic uptake of glycoproteins. Increased estrogen levels result in an increase of acidic bands of TBG, and thus decreased clearance and TBG excess.

The latter can also be a sequel of acute or mostly in chronic active hepatitis, especially hepatitis C [6].

Several medications have been known to cause excess TBG levels, like 5-fluorouracil, clofibrate, and opiates [7–9].

Also, rarely, it has been described that acute intermittent porphyria is associated with high TBG levels [10].

Autoantibodies to T3 or T4 have also been described as thyroid hormone-binding proteins, causing falsely high or low levels [11, 12]. The prevalence of anti-T3 or anti-T4 antibodies among healthy individuals was found to be 1.8% by Sakata et al., but interference of the latter in the radioimmunoassay of free thyroid hormones was exceptional [13]. Usually, these antibodies are of polyclonal origin, but monoclonal antibodies have also been described [14–17]."
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Not quite sure why you started another thread, so I'll just respond to your original one.  
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.