Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Will heavy head and brain fog ever go away?

I have had this problem ago ever since my daughter was born 5 months ago when I was diagnosed with hashimotos and postpartum throiditis.  I went through a very horrible hyper phase consisting of the worst panic attacks, racing thoughts, heart palpitations, heavy head and brain fog.  Shortly after I went into the hypo stage.  I started on synthroid because my  TSH was extremely high. I was only on it for a couple weeks before my endo took me off of my synthroid completely saying that she thinks that its resolving itself.  I still have the horrible brain fog.  Its like I am looking through a cloud or fog all day.  Also still have a heavy head. Like lots of pressure in my head. Also very irritable, tired, constipated, dry skin etc.  My last TSH was 6.41 and T4 0.74. When this all started my TSH was 50.21!  My question is will the fog and the heavy head go away?  Is it something I need to live with?  Will it get better with treatment?  I am very confused about all this and can't seem to get any answers from docs. Thank you
8 Responses
Avatar universal
How can our thyroid issues be resolving themselves when you were told you have Hashimoto's?  I don't think your doctor understands.  I don't think your doctor is properly testing or treating you.  You should be tested for Free T3 as well as Free T4 and TSH.  FT3 largely regulates metabolism and many other body functions.  Scientific studies have shown that FT3 correlated best with hypo symptoms while FT4 and TSH correlated very poorly.  Although you did not specify the range, I expect that your FT4 is very low in its range and would also expect that you will find your FT3 to also be low in the range, which is frequently associated with being hypo.

A good thyroid doctor will treat a hypo patient clinically, by testing and adjusting FT3 and FT4 as necessary to relieve symptoms, without being constrained by resultant TSH levels.  Symptom relief should be all important, not just test results.  Many of our members report that symptom relief for them required that FT3 was adjusted into the upper part of its range and FT4 adjusted to around the midpoint of its range.  You need to find a good thyroid doctor.
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
I agree with gimel.  Your thyroid issues can't resolve themselves when you have Hashimoto's; it will only get worse as the antibodies kill off your thyroid, so it produces less and less hormones.

This is not something you "need to live with", since there are a variety of medications to treat hypothyroidism and alleviate your symptoms.  

It's time to find a doctor who will do proper testing, and treat your thyroid issues clinically.
Avatar universal
Hello thank you for your feedback.  I am already on my second endo because they can't seem to figure it out.  I dont know what else to do.  I'm starting to feel hopeless :(
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
There are some members who have been to several doctors before finally getting levels adjusted properly.  I'd start looking for number 3, but remember, you don't have to go to an endo, you only need a doctor who will test and treat your thyroid properly.

It would be helpful to "interview" the doctor or her/his nurse, prior to making an appointment to insure that they are willing to test properly and treat symptoms as needed without relying entirely on lab results. Do make sure the doctor is willing to test for Free T3 and Free T4, not just TSH.
Avatar universal
I have another question about this.  Is it possible to have antibodies with just postpartum thyroiditis?  Will they eventually go away?  Or does the presence of antibodies mean you have hashimoto's?
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
The presence of antibodies indicates that you have Hashimoto's.  They will not go away.
Avatar universal
I am a 33 yr old female who gave birth 15 months ago.  I noticed I had "brain fog, slight chest anxiety and was tired all the time.  I was recently diagnosed with hypothyroid TSH level was 34.18 (range .4 - 4.5), Free T4 1 (range .8 - 1.8) my Dr put me on levothyroxine 50 mcg.  In two weeks I started experiencing panic attacks, depression and insomnia.  My Dr sent me to an Endo Dr. who told me to stay on the same dose of 50 mcg.  The panic and depression got worse, I cant sleep but cant get out of bed because I am so tired.  I have no appetite or desire to eat and have now lost 10 lbs in 1 month without trying.  I begged my Endo dr. to do more blood work at week three (which they said there wouldnt be any change because it was too soon) my TSH now showed a level of .62 (range.4-4.5), Free T4 1.4 ( range .8-1.8) Total T3 96 ( range 76 - 181).  I was tested for Hasimoto's antibodies and it came back negative.  

My question is.... is it normal for someone to drop from a TSH of 34 to TSH of .62 in three weeks?  My endo dr has agreed to switch me to synthroid and drop the dose now to 25 mcg.  However they did allow me to stop for the next two days until I see them on Mon.  Is it possible that this i post partum and my thyroid is correcting itself?  I am so nervous and worried but dont seem to get many answers from either of my Drs right now.  
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Yes, it's possible for TSH to drop that much in 3 weeks.... mine went from 55 to 0.01 in about that time.  I do wish they would have done a Free T3, rather than Total, which is pretty much outdated and rather a waste.  Free T3 is the active thyroid hormone and seems to correlate best with symptoms.  Next time you are tested, ask for TSH, Free T3 and Free T4.

It appears that they started you on too high a dose.  It's always best to start low and work up slowly, in order for your body to get used to having the hormones, it had been doing without. Whether or not your thyroid is correcting itself, remains to be seen.  I'd suggest trying the lower dose for a few weeks, then retest and see where you're at.

Do you know which antibody tests they did?  There are 2 (TPOab and TGab) of them that will dx Hashimoto's and if they didn't do both, it's not definitive.  Some people only have TPOab, some have only TGab, and some have both.  
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.