Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26.2k Members
Avatar universal

do i have hypothyroidism?

I am looking over my blood tests from last year (2016), and my UTSH levels are at 2.60. they used the ranges of 0.27-4.20, which is the old range. the new range measures up to 3.0. so according to the new range, does it mean that I have hypothyroidism? I have almost all symptoms like: weight gain out of nowhere (at least 40 pounds) within a month, depression, anxiety, hair loss, fatigue, muscle pain, joint pain. I just wanted to know before I 100% decide whether or not to go see a endocrinologist.
2 Responses
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hi... They've, actually, put the range back to a recommended 4.12 or something in that neighborhood, but even using the 3.0 range, your level of 2.6 would be within range.  That, however, is somewhat irrelevant, since TSH is a pituitary hormone, not a thyroid hormone and you have so many symptoms that indicate hypothyroidism.  

Do you have any results for Free T4 and Free T3?  Those are the actual thyroid hormones and aside from symptoms are the best indicators of thyroid status.  If you have results for Free T4 and Free T3, please post them, along with their corresponding reference ranges, which vary from lab to lab and have to come from your own report.

If you don't have results for Free T4 and Free T3, can you get these tests performed?
2 Comments
My free T4 level was 1.16 using the ranges of : 0.93-1.70ng/dL. My free T3 level was 2.9 using the ranges of 2.0-4.4 pg/mL. My T-uptake level was 1.03 using the ranges 0.8-1.30 TBI. My T4 total is 6.5 using the ranges 4.8-11.7 ug/dL. Athough it seems that my levels fall within range, im not sure why im experiencing hypothyroidism symptoms. I dont want to go to a doctor and have them tell me to just shrug off my symptoms... because i have heard it before.
I did forget to mention that my vitamin D levels are low. It was 11.6 using the range >30 ng/mL.
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Just having levels in range doesn't mean you can't have hypothyroidism.  

You do, however, need to go have new blood work done.  Labs that were done in 2016 would really not be relevant now, because a lot can change in a year.  I've very possible that those labs that were in range, last year could be out of range this year.  

Your Free T3 was quite low in those labs, even though your Free T4 was about mid range, which is where most of us feel best.  Free T3 is the hormone used by individual cells in our body and too little will cause us to feel hypo...

I'd suggest new labs, including the Free T3 and Free T4 and also including thyroid antibodies, Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies (TPOab) and Thyroglobulin Antibodies (TgAb) to determine if you have Hashimoto's.  It's not unusual to have Hashimoto's for some years, along with hypo symptoms, and still have thyroid function, seemingly in normal ranges.

Your vitamin D is way too low... it should be, at least, 60-70.  Many doctors will prescribe a weekly "mega-dose" when levels are that low.  If yours didn't, you should, at least, be on a daily supplement.  Vitamin D should be taken with the evening meal that contains fat, since it's a fat soluble vitamin - meaning it needs fat to be absorbed.
3 Comments
Thank you so much for your help!!!
You're welcome... When you get new labs, please come back and post them, with their reference ranges, so we can see how you're doing...
So i got my lab tests back. My hormone levels are "normal."  Utsh was 3.18 using the range 0.27-4.20 uIU/mL, free T4 is 1.14 using the range 0.93-1.70 ng/dL, free T3 is 3.2 using the range 2.0-4.4 pg/mL, glycohemoglobin is 5.3 using the range 4-5.6%, and vitamin D is 15.4 using the range of >30ng/mL. I have low vitamin D levels. My doctor was concerned that i might be anemic, so he ran more blood tests. My white blood count is 8.4 using the range of 4-10 K/uL, RBC is 4.91 using the range 3.93-5.22 M/uL, HGB is 11 using the range 11.2-15.7 g/dL, HCT is 36.9 using the range 34.1-44.9%, MCV is 75.2 using the range 80-100fL, MCH is 22.4 using the range 26-34 pg, MCHC is 29.8 using the range 31-36 g/dL, and RDW is 18 using the range of 11.7-14.4%.
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child