Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
259041 tn?1206482847

dose of levothyroxine

Hi everyone, hope you're all doing well. I was diagnosed with Graves in '06. I was on a very small dose of anti thyroid med and went hypo quickly. I often wonder if i had Graves at all, or just the antibodies but was having a hyper flare of Hashi's instead.I always had pretty high tpo's.My first endo was an ***. Anyway, fast forward to today. I am on Levothyroxine now 25 mcgs, I went hypo by myself.My Mom died in May and that along with that dose made me go a little hyper,mostly from the stress (my trigger) I "felt" the rise anyway.  I tried every other day after that, that wasn't enough. I tried the 25 again for 8 weeks. The frees were the same, at the lower end of the range with a tsh of over 4.I realize I need more but am afraid of feeling hyper again.
  I don't feel great being hypo but not terrible either. I want to go to 50 but right now I'm trying 37.5. I cut a 50 in half, then cut  another one in half and take only half of that piece. Thus,37.5. I'm waiting for my endo to call, she's great and basically because I have Graves and Hashi's, she knows I'm a weird case.I don't know if she'll go for 37.5 though, she'll probably say try 50. Anybody on this weird dose?? I have heard people say they were before, some years ago before I was on this med. Thanks for any input.
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
259041 tn?1206482847
Thanks to both of you for responding. A few years back I was on Methimazole, which is an anti thyroid med, if you took one dose one day and another dose the next , you don't feel right,or skip days. I'm seeing that replacement is not like that, that's good. here's my results on 25 everyday.:
Tsh-4.53
  FT4-1.12 (.80-1.80)
FT3-2.7 (2.3-4.2)
TPO antibodies- 3,379 (0.0-60.0) yes, very high, have been high even when diagnosed with Graves in "06 but not this high,I feel that it is from being hypo too long and over medicated on the Methimazole back then and still not right after going off it and on the 25 mcg of levothyroxine now.. My doc did call and she said "try 50" which she DID say at the start of this in February but  I went slightly hyper (for me) on this amount in April.(like I said in other post) I think it was probably stress related now.
Helpful - 0
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
I agree with Sally, there's nothing wrong with alternating doses.  I alternated 50 mcg with 75 mcg for quite some time, to get 67.5; I've also alternated 75 and 100 for a period.  It's whatever you need to do to slowly get yourself to the point you need to be at.

Please post your actual test results, along with reference ranges which vary from lab to lab, so members can assess and further comment.
Helpful - 0
231441 tn?1333892766
Hi,

the easiest way to get 37.5 is to take one whole 50 mcg pill one day and the next day just take half of that pill, ie. 25 mcg.  

Thyroixine has a very long 1/2 life (about 2 weeks) and it is perfectly fine to alternate different doses to get the one you need, or even to take one dose on the week days and another on the weekends.

There is no weird dose, there is just a dose that works for you.

It is also fine to change your dose very slowly. There are no races when it comes to managing thyroid meds, just a slow adjustment to get to that sweet place where you feel good!

Hope this helps.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.