Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26k Members
Avatar universal

help with interpreting results....

I did blood tests for my thyroid in 2014 and last weekend.
The dr wasn't too concerned about the results but I just want to understand them because my results are different.
I haven't been diagnosed with a thyroid disorder but I have almost all of the symptoms of hypo (weight gain, hard to lose weight, dry skin, hair is growing slow the past 6 months, constipation, tired, and usually cold. I also have been diagnosed with anxiety a few years ago).

In 2014 I was tired but losing weight easier than now (I found out my iron and vitamin D was low so I added those supplements since and my results are better). Now I'm just tired and gained a ton of weight in the winter (19 kg almost).

Thyroxine binding globin  (range: 11.3~28.9 mg/L)
2016 - 22.63
2014 - 19.43

Thyroid stimulating immunglobin (range: 0~1.50 U/L)
2016 (neg. 0.32)
2014 (neg. 0.73)

Anti-thyroglobin Ab (range: 0~115 IU/mL)
2016 - below 10.00
2014 -18,97

fT4 (range: 0.8~1.9 ng/dL)
2016 - 1.11
2014 - 0.925

TSH (range: 0.4~4.0 u IU/mL)
2016: 1.93
2014: 2.28

T3 (range: 61~173 ng/dL)
2016: 123

any way I can interpret this?
13 Responses
Avatar universal
Your FT4 is on the lower side, although it's higher than it was two years ago.  It's at 28% of range, and the target for FT4 is 50%.  We have nothing to compare T3 to, and it's total T3, I believe, not FREE T3.  T3 is at 54% of range, and the guideline for T3 is 50+%.  So, that looks pretty good.

TSI and TGab are both negative, indicating you don't have an autoimmune thyroid disease.  However, you really have to test TPOab (thyroid peroxidase antibodies) to be absolutely certain.  
Avatar universal
I just replied to this.  Let me see if another post will push the last one out.
Avatar universal
thank you, i forgot to mention i work in south korea so that is why i didnt get much explanation for my results. my korean isnt good enough to understand a lot of medical stuff. they didnt really say anything about these results, so i assumed they were fine but they suggested doing an ultrasound if i wanted to check it more. because of my symptoms, the dr had no problem ordering the tests and also checked my vitamin d and iron level, which were a bit low in 2014 but just slightly over good now. everything else is pretty average/good like my liver and cholesterol.
Avatar universal
It wouldn't hurt to have an ultrasound.  I'd also request TPOab.  You only have to be positive for either TGab or TPOab to have Hashi's.  Far and away, most of us are TPOab positive, a few are only TGab positive and some are both.

Vitamin D has to be well up into the range for proper thyroid health.  It's necessary for the synthesis of thyroid hormones in the thyroid.  So, if you're just barely in range, that's not good enough.  

Was ferritin checked as part of your iron testing?
Avatar universal
ferritin  (range: 6~159 ng/mL)
2016 - 55.8
2014 - 51.6

vitamin d (range: 30~100)
2016 - 16.57
2014 - 20

actually i thoughr my vitamin d was higher now but it makes sense that it isnt because my job is 10am to 7pm and i cant really leave the building during those hours.
Avatar universal
Your ferritin is still a bit on the low side.  You should shoot for about 70.  

Vitamin D is way too low.  Consult your doctor, but we're looking for 50-70.

Supplementing those might help your thyroid function significantly.
Avatar universal
I actually have added supplements since 2014 and take vitamin D every day (2,000 iu, sometimes more). I take vitamin k and magnesium with it. How much vitamin D do you think is optimal to bring this up? I have seen people suggest mega doses, but I worry about that.
I don't take iron as much because iron interacts with some of the vitamins I take, but I should take it more. When I do take iron, I take it with vitamin C and avoid taking it with other minerals like zinc or calcium.
I don't eat a lot of meat. I was a vegetarian for a long time but I ate lots of lentils and beans (the 2014 reading was just from diet, not supplemented). But since I have added some meat to my diet.
I would also add that I have lost massive amounts of weight in the past just from diet (not exercise). I was 120kg in 2010 and I'm around 75kg now (was 79kg in March). I was about 60kg when I did the tests in 2014. Not sure if that would have any effect since I know some vitamins like D, K, and A are fat soluble.
Avatar universal
Some doctors will prescribe 50K IU per week when D is deficient, like yours is.  Of course, you should consult your doctor or a dietician before doing that.  The D is then tapered back to a maintenance dose once the level gets closer to optimal.

If your meat intake is limited, perhaps you should have a look at your vitamin B-12 if you haven't already.
Avatar universal
my  vitamin B12 was way too high according to the blood test. The dr said it wasn't a big deal. I take a vitamin b complex every day, so it could have spiked from the vitamin b from the day before.
They didn't suggest anything to me except going out in the sun more. Since most people have office jobs and are afraid of tanning here, I think vitamin D deficiency is very common so they didn't think anything of it.
Avatar universal
Vitamin D deficiency has become rampant with the use of sunblock and the fear of sunshine.  That doesn't mean it's okay, and some of the symptoms of D deficiency can mimic hypo symptoms.  Thyroid hormones can't be synthesized without it.

B-12 is water soluble, so what you don't used is flushed out of your system.  

Avatar universal
how much iron should i be taking? i ordered some new supplements, including high dose vitamin d, from iherb.
Avatar universal
I have no idea on the iron.  Can you ask your PCP?
Avatar universal
From my own experience my ferritin was raised from about 40 to 80 by taking two capsules daily of ferrous fumarate that were 28 mg.  So one capsule of iron supplement in the 25-30 mg range might do it for you.
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534637300
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547098925
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child
This article will tell you more about strength training at home, giving you some options that require little to no equipment.