Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

high hypothyroid to hyperthyroidism levels

Hi,I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism with tsh 463 UU/ML 1month back and cholesterol 10.3MMOL/L and was asked to take euthyrox 100mg and lipitor 20mg daily.I had taken hypo tablets correctly and strict diet but cholesterol tablet I took only for 10days as heard abt side effects.after 1month tested again and now cholesterol is normal but my tsh levels have come down to 0.1 uIU/ml which is hyperlevels and doctor reduced dose to 100mg for 6 days a week and to continue lipitor. I would like to know 2things. Can I not take lipitor at all as cholesterol became normal and also does such high hypo become so low? Plz clear my tensions..
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Just because your TSH came down to 0.1, doesn't mean you are hyper.  You're only hyper if your Free T3 and/or Free T4 are too high, or if you have hyper symptoms, such as weight loss, diarrhea, etc.  

Do you have hyper symptoms?  Did you have Free T3 and Free T4 tested?  If not, you should ask your doctor to do them.  TSH is a pituitary hormone and when one is on a thyroid replacement medication, it often does not correlate to actual hormone levels.  My own TSH stays at < 0.01 and I've never been hyper.  Also, TSH is variable and is affected by a number of things, so yes, it's perfectly normal for it to fluctuate.  

High cholesterol is a symptom of hypothyroidism, so your cholesterol probably came down because your thyroid levels went up, with the thyroid hormone.  You should talk to your doctor about taking the lipitor.  Cholesterol meds shouldn't be necessary if cholesterol levels came down with the increase in thyroid levels, but that would be for your doctor to determine.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank u so much for the info.yes free t3 and t4 was also tested and have freet4 high 30.2 pmol/L and the freet3 within normal range, and also weight loss of 3kg but not diarrhea.
And for Cholesterol tablets I will talk to doctor.thank you.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I would also like to know if there are problems in getting pregnant in this condition.I am married for 2yrs and we were planning to get pregnant,but then hypo was diagnosed by that time and read many blogs about miscarriage, difficuties in getting pregnant,etc.when can we exactly plan for it?
Helpful - 0
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
What's the reference range for your Free T4?  Ranges vary lab to lab and have to come from your own report.  Also, what was exact result of your Free T3, with reference range?

It's possible to get pregnant and carry a healthy, full term baby, but you need to make sure your thyroid levels are good and stable before you get pregnant.  Difficulty getting pregnant and miscarriage are common when thyroid levels aren't adequate or stable. Adequate thyroid hormone is critical for the growth and development of a fetus, as well as for you.

Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.