Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

hormone not balance

i'm 45 just have ovaries..my tsh is 197...t-3...301...t-4...1.1...estrdiol...is197 fsh.is 0.7 low what does all this mean ajn testerone 40..an free testerone high...4.5.......i'm on 50 mcg...of generic syntriod...i get tinlging in my fingers a my feet can some of that be side affect of medicine? i get facial hairs also...can u tell me what maybe  my problem?bun creatine is 24 what's that about...ty
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
314892 tn?1264623903
The high testosterone could be causing the facial hair. Too much male hormone.

Is there a decimal point missing in the TSH? Is it 1.97?

Do you have a ref. range for bun/creat?

A BUN/Creatinine ratio can help your health professional predict which conditions, such as dehydration, may be causing abnormal BUN and Creatinine levels and decreased kidney function.
As for the normal values it depends on the age. For infants younger than 1 year the BUN/Creatinine ratio normally reaches up to 1:30. For anyone older than 12 months it is normal in the range from 1:10 up to 1:20.
High BUN/Creatinine ratios occur with sudden (acute) kidney failure, which may be caused by conditions such as shock or severe dehydration. An obstruction in the urinary tract (such as from a kidney stone) can cause an elevated BUN/Creatinine ratio. A very high BUN/Creatinine ratio may be caused by bleeding in the digestive tract or respiratory tract.
A low BUN/Creatinine ratio may be associated with a diet low in protein, a severe muscle injury called rhabdomyolysis, pregnancy, Cirrhosis, or syndrome of inappropriate antidiuretic hormone secretion (SIADH). SIADH sometimes occurs with lung disease, cancer, diseases of the central nervous system, and the use of certain medications.

I gave you more info in your personal message.

Kitty
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
range tsh is 0.40-4.50....my tsh was tested at hospital had flu....an been on 50 mcg for jus weeks...an i don't drink alot so bun is off know why now...ty..why i'm  i making too muc male hormone only 40....but the free testerone is high
Helpful - 0
314892 tn?1264623903
So the TSH is 197- no decimal point? WOW!
I think the link I sent you talks about free vs. total testosterone.

Hopefully someone else here has been through the hormone testing and can give you better advice. I just know what I learn in the lab and don't have personal experience with these tests. It's complicated!
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.