Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26k Members
Avatar universal

hyperthyroid and white spots on brain

Hi, I am a 52 year old female Was treated for breastcancer the begiining of this year. During the chemo symptoms appeared of hyperthyroid
(I had it in my twenties)Bloodtest was negative. Symptoms stayed and was just diagnosed with hyperthyroid still being tested for Graves. My labresults: TSH:  <0.03 Ref: 0.30-5.60 T4 Free: 59.5 Ref: 7.2-21.0 Free T3 25.7  Ref: 2.9-6.0
At the same time as my labtest a MRI was made. It said that on the left and right hemosphere were a lot of white spots
I did some research and understand that when you have one autoimmune disease the chance is higher that you get another one. My muscles in my kneeas are very weak (I can not squat at all) I would appreciate any feedback you can give me.
3 Responses
649848 tn?1534637300
COMMUNITY LEADER
It's true that once you have one autoimmune, the chances of getting another are greater.  Have you already been diagnoses with one autoimmune disease?  If so, which one?

What tests are being done to determine whether or not you have Graves Disease?  Are you also being tested for Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, which can also cause hyperthyroidism?

I'm not sure about the white spots on the brain.  I did a bit of quick research and I find that they are common, but investigation should be done to find a cause for them.  Is there follow up scheduled to determine what might be causing them?
1756321 tn?1547098925
White spots on a brain scan can be from several different factors:

*A natural phenomenon of the brain due to the coating of axon nerve fibers with myelin

*Hardening of small arteries in the brain from high blood pressure, causing a buildup of fluid

*Early onset of a stroke or another neurological condition eg: MS, lyme's disease, lupus

*Vitamin B12 deficiency - leads to demyelination

*Migrane

*Brain injury

*Infectious diseases that have occurred in the past

*Celiac's disease

***

Excerpt from the study: Prevalence and relative risk of other autoimmune diseases in subjects with autoimmune thyroid disease...

"The frequency of another autoimmune disorder was 9.67% in Graves' disease and 14.3% in Hashimoto's thyroiditis index cases (P=.005). Rheumatoid arthritis was the most common coexisting autoimmune disorder (found in 3.15% of Graves' disease and 4.24% of Hashimoto's thyroiditis cases).

Relative risks of almost all other autoimmune diseases in Graves' disease or Hashimoto's thyroiditis were significantly increased (>10 for pernicious anemia, systemic lupus erythematosus, Addison's disease, celiac disease, and vitiligo)."

***

Excerpt from WebMD - Vitamin D Deficiency

"Symptoms of bone pain and muscle weakness can mean you have a vitamin D deficiency. However, for many people, the symptoms are subtle. Yet even without symptoms, too little vitamin D can pose health risks. Low blood levels of the vitamin have been associated with the following:

Increased risk of death from cardiovascular disease
Cognitive impairment in older adults
Severe asthma in children
Cancer

Research suggests that vitamin D could play a role in the prevention and treatment of a number of different conditions, including type 1 and type 2 diabetes, hypertension, glucose intolerance, and multiple sclerosis."
Avatar universal
Wow thank you guys.
I have not been diagnosed yet (except that i am Hyper) .Actually i am still waiting for an appointment with an end. My fam. doctor has been doing the test.He also has tested me on the calcium.  And actually i asked him to test me for graves. He had actually not a clue. I kn ow that I am very fast with asking these question (Think it is my hyper induced anxiety lol) My mom and sister have rheumatoid arthritus so it autoimmune def runs in the family Thyroid I am m not sure about But my mom had weight gain and loss ( she passed)

Vitamin D deficiency hmmmm that does make sense. A couple of years ago i had a test for osteo. And it showed loss. This year i had stopped every meds cuz they told me that my symptoms were side effects of chemobrain and Tamoxifin (was diagnosed last nov. with breastcancer) And i knew that there was more going on.

Maybe I should first make sure the hypersymptoms are under control before i go further. I am so sick of being sick! Again thank you guys for your reaction Hope you are well!
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534637300
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547098925
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child
This article will tell you more about strength training at home, giving you some options that require little to no equipment.