Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26.1k Members
Avatar universal

hypothyroidism with extremely high antibodies

I had an Antimicrosomal AB test done this week. The normal scale is 0.00-34.00. Mine is 11926.60 . I don't know what this means. What is happening in my body? What health problems do I need to look out for. Is there any way to get these numbers down to normal?? Any info would be greatly appreciated.
6 Responses
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
The antimicrosomal AB test is also known as Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies (TPOab) test.  It's a thyroid antibody test and is the basis for a diagnosis for Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, which is an autoimmune thyroid disease in which the body sees the thyroid as foreign and produces antibodies to destroy it.

This destruction is usually gradual and as it progresses the thyroid produces less and less thyroid hormones.  

The raw number of antibodies is really quite irrelevant; the simple fact that you have an elevated count is enough to make the diagnosis.  There are some ways that you may be able to lower the count, but simply lowering the count isn't going to stop the destruction process.

Were there other tests done along with the TPOab?  Your doctor should have done Free T3 and Free T4 which are actual thyroid hormones along with TSH which is a pituitary hormone, which stimulates the thyroid to produce T4 and T3.  When thyroid hormone levels are low, the pituitary produces more TSH and when thyroid hormone levels are higher or normal, the pituitary produces less TSH.
1756321 tn?1547095325
That is a sky high number! My TPOAb levels skyrocketed during my year of hyperthyroidism (oxidative stress central~!). Oxidative stress is too many free radicals (reactive oxygen species).

"Most authors attribute the effect of supplementation on the immune system to the regulation of the production of reactive oxygen species and their metabolites.  In patients with Hashimoto's disease and in pregnant women with anti-TPO antibodies, selenium supplementation decreases anti-thyroid antibody levels and improves the ultrasound structure of the thyroid gland." - Medscape - Selenium and the Thyroid Gland.

The info below is from the book "Your Thyroid Problems Solved" by Dr Sandra Cabot which I judiciously edited - pages 166 and 167...

Patient with Hashimoto's Thyroiditis:

The level of her T3 hormone is very low, whilst her T4 level is quite high; the high T4 is coming from her thyroxine medication. The body is not converting thyroxine (T4) into T3.

Free T3 = 1.1 pmol/L (2.5 - 6.0)
Free T4 = 23 pmol/L (8.0 - 22.0)
TSH = 2.0 mIU/L
Anti thyroglobulin antibodies = 80
Anti microsomal antibodies = 1200 (thyroid peroxidase antibodies)

New treatment: Patient prescribed T3 (brand name tertroxin) 20mcg three times a day, T4 100mcg a day, selenium (Dr Cabot recommends 200mcg daily), gluten and dairy free diet, bowel and liver detox.

Three months later:

Free T3 = 5.0 pmol/L (2.5 - 6.0)
Free T4 = 16 pmol/L (8.0 - 22.0)
TSH = 1.9mIU/L
Anti thyroglobulin antibodies = 40
Anti microsomal antibodies = 350
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Even though the antibody count was dropped from 1200 to 350, the patient still has Hashimoto's and the antibody count is high enough to continue destroying the thyroid, so there really was no "solution" to the problem.
1756321 tn?1547095325
My mother isn't on thyroid medication and has had Hashimoto's thyroiditis for 8 years. Her TPOAb has dropped drastically - very similar to the results above actually.  She no longer suffers sleep apnea, shortness of breath, internal tremors and her body temperature has risen.
Avatar universal
Thank you so very much for taking the time to comment. Been so scared and confused, not to mention feeling horrible.

These are my current numbers:
Component:         Standard Range:    Your Values:
FREE T3                          2.30-4.20                     2.60
FREE THYROXINE          0.76-1.46                     1.14
ANTIMICROSOMAL AB     0.00-34.00               11926.60
TSH                               0.358-3.740                    1.500

I did not know that the thyroid could one so ill. Will be doing more research and will surely ask the doctor about Selenium.

I say "current" because my TSH is always changing. I have it checked every 6-8 weeks and it is either too high or too low. My Synthroid dose (currently 88mcg) either gets increased or decreased. The T3 and T4 tests have always been in range.


1756321 tn?1547095325
The results from Dr Cabot's book shows both free T4 and free T3 are above mid range. Your symptoms is the ultimate guide but here is some info you might be interested in - the articles go into more detail but I added a few excerpts from each...

Dr Mercola - "Optimum Diagnosis and Treatment of Hypothyroidism With Free T3 and Free T4 Levels"...

"Once on hormone replacement, the TSH remains useful until it goes BELOW 0.4. Then one has optimized thyroid function by the TSH yardstick; it then remains to optimize thyroid function by the yardstick of the accurate measures of the 2 thyroid hormones, the Free T4 and Free T3 levels.

In order to optimize the hormone replacement, the Free T3 and Free T4 should be above the median but below the upper end of the laboratory normal reference range. The goal for healthy young adults would be to have numbers close to the upper part of the range, and for cardiace and/or elderly patients, the numbers should be in the middle of its range."

Elaine Moore - Thyroid Disease Triggers...

"When environmental triggers are identified and withdrawn, thyroid antibody levels fall and thyroid conditions improve."

"Armed with knowledge as to what environmental triggers may be contributing to and worsening their thyroid conditions, patients can incorporate appropriate lifestyle changes into their healing program. Many patients with autoimmune thyroid disease troubled by fluctuating thyroid hormone levels, poor responses to replacement hormone and anti-thyroid drugs, or dramatic waxing and waning of symptoms report major breakthroughs within six weeks after avoiding their suspected environmental triggers."

Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child