Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26k Members
Avatar universal

natural cure for thyroid

recently in my blood test my TSH came out 6.41 .What kind of thyroid disorder is this & is there a natural way of curing it without going on medicine.
4 Responses
Avatar universal
The medicine is thyroid hormone to replace the hormone your thyroid may not be making. Any symptoms of hypothyroid? Hair loss, fatigue, muscle pain, constipation, depression, neck pain, GERD, joint pain, etc? If you occasionally get the opposite symptoms, anxiety, diarrhea, rapid heart rate, then you could very well have Hashimoto's and be swinging from hyper to hypo. Hashi is the most common cause for hypothyroidism in developed countries.

They make a synthetic hormone and a dessicated kind made from pig thyroid. There is no natural cure for hypothyroidism other than taking the hormone. If not, your condition will worsen.

You will need to find a good endo who treats mainly thyroid, not just diabetes and who tests and treats the FreeT3 and FreeT4 hormones as well as testing your TGab and TPOab to determine if Hashimoto's is the reason for your high TSH. TSH is a pituitary hormone, and testing and treating the frees is the most direct way of managing hypothyriodism.

Also, get a thyroid ultrasound.

Best of luck.

:) Tamra
Avatar universal
You have Hypothyroidism and could possibly have Hashi's but would need antibody testing for that.
As for the 'natural'...I am 1005 for natural products but when it comes to 'curing' it, if you have Hashi's which is an Autoimmune Disorder....there is no cure sadly to say...only a 'maintenance' regime to make life more bearable and make you feel ok.
Normally if your Free T3 and Free T4 numbers are at the low end of the scale, they would put you on Synthroid or a T4 med.
Most gasp with shock and horror knowing that they may have to take this for the rest of their life but it isnt too bad actually.
I too...was disgusted that I had to take Thyroxine for the rest of my life but in all honesty, I would take anything if it gave me quality of life.

I think you should ask your Doc/Endo for antibody testing to determine the high TSH.
You must be aching by now and should be on a T4 med to get the TSH down.

I would also suggest you research all you can on Hypothyroidism and this way you can be your own advocate.

After extensive research, I no longer 'ask' my Doc what dose I should be on and he just confirms that my change in meds is the right dose.
I know at the start of Graves and Hyper when diagnosed, I was at the Docs every week, then had RAI and Throidectomy which (of course) left me Hypothyroid.
I then found I couldnt run to my Doc everytime I felt like cr@p.
So did it on my own and levels have been good for me by 'tweaking' my meds, getting the right dose of Thyroxin and doing it on my own and getting checked from time to time.

Do you have your Free T3 and Free T4 numbers handy?
If so , post them and others can help you on this journey.
Good Luck :)
798555 tn?1292791151
Your tsh would suggest hypothyroidism. Your thyroid may not be producing adequate thyroid hormone. It's 'puttering out'. Happens at any age, male or female. I would suggest getting the doctor to test what is called free t3 and free t4, demand both. These are the actual thyroid hormone levels that all the cell/organs in your body need to work correctly.

You also need two antibody test to check for the disease version of hypothyroid called Hoshimotos disease called TgAb and TPO. Hoshis as we know it, is forever, requiring a slight increase in hormone replacement meds as antibodies slowly kill the thyroid.

If its not Hoshis and just 'regular' hypothyroidism, this may be temporary from child birth, whole body infections, Celiac, etc, as the thyroid is very fragile.

As you can see, knowing the cause is important.

So we need to see the free t3 and free t4 results with the ranges the lab used as well as the antibody results to say what going on specifically with you. Post here when you get them.

There are natural sups that help, but if its hoshimoto disease you will need the meds, (constant hormone replacement is not really a 'medicine').

You came to the right place.
798555 tn?1292791151
Well you got a lot of help all at once, so your set!

Hopefully you have a good doctor, if not we can give you some suggestions in finding one.
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534637300
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547098925
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child
This article will tell you more about strength training at home, giving you some options that require little to no equipment.