Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

parathryroid

sdz
What are the symptoms of parathryoid disorder and what tests should be done to check if you have it. Thanks
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
620923 tn?1452915648
Other serum level tests

Due to the relationship between PTH and calcium, calcium levels should be tested at the same time as PTH. Most laboratories have established reference values to indicate what PTH level is normal for a particular calcium level. In addition, the effects of PTH on kidney function and bone strength indicate that serum calcium, phosphorus, and creatinine levels should be measured together with PTH. The creatinine test measures kidney function and aids in the diagnosis of parathyroid dysfunction.

Description

The PTH test is performed on a sample of the patient's blood, withdrawn from a vein into a vacuum tube. The procedure, which is called a venipuncture, takes about five minutes.

Preparation

The patient should have nothing to eat or drink from midnight of the day of the test.

Risks

Risks for this test are minimal, but may include slight bleeding from the puncture site, a small bruise or swelling in the area, or fainting or feeling lightheaded.

Normal results

Reference ranges for PTH tests vary somewhat depending on the laboratory, and must be interpreted in association with calcium results. The following ranges are typical:


Intact PTH: 10-65 pg/mL


PTH N-terminal (includes intact PTH): 8-24 pg/mL


PTH C-terminal (includes C-terminal, intact PTH, and midmolecule): 50-330 pg/mL.

Abnormal results

When measured with serum calcium levels, abnormally high PTH values may indicate primary, secondary, or tertiary hyperparathyroidism, chronic renal failure, malabsorption syndrome, and vitamin D deficiency. Abnormally low PTH levels may indicate hypoparathyroidism, hypercalcemia, and certain malignancies.

Helpful - 0
620923 tn?1452915648
Symptoms of Parathyroid Disease
Loss of energy. Don't feel like doing much. Tired all the time.
Just don't feel well; don't quite feel normal. Hard to explain but just feel kind of bad.
Feel old. Don't have the interest in things that you used to.
Can't concentrate, or can't keep your concentration like in the past.
Depression.
Osteoporosis and Osteopenia.
Bones hurt; typically it's bones in the legs and arms but can be most bones.
Don't sleep like you used to. Wake up in middle of night. Trouble getting to sleep.
Tired during the day and frequently feel like you want a nap.
Spouse claims you are more irritable and harder to get along with (cranky, bitchy).
Forget simple things that you used to remember very easily.
Gastric acid reflux; heartburn; GERD.
Decrease in sex drive.
Thinning hair (predominately in older females).
Kidney Stones.
High Blood Pressure (sometimes mild, sometimes quite severe; up and down a lot).
Recurrent Headaches (usually patients under the age of 40).
Heart Palpitations (arrhythmias). Typically atrial arrhythmias.

Most people with hyperparathyroidism will have 4 - 6 of these symptoms. Some will have lots of them. A few people will say they don't have any... but after an operation they will often say otherwise. 95% of people with hyperparathyroidism will have 3 or more of these symptoms. In general, the longer you have hyperparathyroidism, the more symptoms you will develop.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.