Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26k Members
Avatar universal

reviews on cytomel and hair loss, energy etc.

i was hypothyroid for a while now my levels are normal, i stopped synthroid becuase it makes me feel very sick nad im off it i feel at bit better but still having alot of symptoms of hypothyroidism. i recently developed bad anxiety, my hair loss is still persistent (it never stopped), i have trouble sleeping and im depressed all the time with constant headaches. has anyone who taken cytomel gotten any relief? i read somewhere people said that they took it and they felt great. ii never going back to synthroid becuase all it did was make me underweight and angry. im always tired and i cant move around much even tho im thin like a twig. any reviews would be appreciated
13 Responses
Avatar universal
Before discussing any possible med change, we need to have a look at your thyroid related test results and reference ranges shown on the lab report.  Also, if tested for Vitamin D, B12, ferritin and cortisol, please post those as well.
Avatar universal
these are my recent throid results:

T3                                   152                              81-178 ng/dL
T4                                    11.9                             4.5-12.5 ug/dL
TSH                                  1.53                           0.4-4.0 ulU/mL
FREE T3                          4.19                             2.39- 6.79 ug/dL
FREE T4                          1.44                            0.35- 6.0 ng/dL
T3 UPTAKE                      26.3                            25.0-35.0 %U
FT1                                    3.39                            0.35-6.0 ng/dL
Avatar universal
Just to clarify, how long had you been off the Synthroid when these tests were done?  When you were taking Synthroid you said you felt sick.  What symptoms did you have from that?
Avatar universal
i been off synthroid since may of 2014, when i was on synthroid the symptons i had were: hairloss, brainfog, extreme fatigue, cold hands and feet, constant headaches, and i lot alot of weight to the point i became unweight and loss of appetite, couldnt sleep at night and neck pain.
Avatar universal
Those symptoms sound like you were still hypothyroid, even taking the Synthroid.  If is not unusual for hypo patients to find that their thyroid hormone levels of Free T4 and Free T3 do not rise when starting on thyroid med.  The reason is that the med causes your TSH to drop, so the thyroid gland produces less thyroid hormone.  The levels typically do not start to rise until med dosage is increased enough that TSH is very low in the range, or suppressed  below range.   So I expect that your levels were never adequate to relieve symptoms.

So, looking at your current levels, your Free T3 is only at 40 % of its range.  Typically it needs to be in the upper  third of its range, or as needed to relieve symptoms.  Free T4 needs to be at the middle of its range, at minimum.  I am not sure about the range you posted for Free T4, so I did not calculate your Free T4 percentage.  Please check the range and advise.  

The tests for T3 uptake and FTI are outdated and not very useful.  Even the tests for Total T4 and Total T3 are usually not needed when Free T4 and Free T3 are done.  

A good thyroid doctor will treat a hypothyroid patient clinically by testing and adjusting Free T4 and Free T3 as needed to relieve symptoms, without being constrained by resultant TSH levels.  Symptom relief should be all important, not just test results.  You can get some good info from this link written by a good thyroid doctor.

http://www.hormonerestoration.com/Thyroid.html

So it looks to me that with your symptoms, you need to get back on thyroid med and get the dosage increased gradually until your Free T4 is at middle of the range, and your Free T3 is in the upper part of its range, as needed to relieve symptoms.  T3 med, like Cytomel, becomes necessary if the patient does not adequately convert T4 med to T3, and the Free T3 level lags the Free T4 level.  You won't know that until you have gotten your med dosage high enough to move your Free T4 and Free T3 levels higher .

Also, hypo patients are frequently too low in the ranges for Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin.  D should be about 55 min., B12 in the upper part of its range, and ferritin should be about 70 minimum.  Ferritin is also very important for good hair growth.  
Avatar universal
?
1 Comments
man its gonna be hard going back on synthroid considering how terrible i felt on it. is it possible to raise your t3 naturally without synthroid?
Avatar universal
man its gonna be hard going back on synthroid considering how terrible i felt on it. is it possible to raise your t3 naturally without synthroid?
Avatar universal
With those test results it appears that you have central hypothyroidism, which is a dysfunction in the hypothalamus/pituitary system that results in TSH  levels that are too low to adequately stimulate the thyroid gland to produce T4 and T3 thyroid hormones.  So, there is nothing natural you can take in place of thyroid med.  So you need to get started back on thyroid med.  

What options do you have for thyroid med?  Can you get a desiccated type like Armour Thyroid, that has both T4 and T3, or can you get a T3 only type like Cytomel, so that you could take both T4 and T3?
Avatar universal
i dont really have any other options other than levothyroxine, t3 like cytomel and t3/t4 desiccated meds are not avaliable in my country because thyroid problems is very rare here. and to find a doc who would give me a prescription to get it is impossible even the endocrinologist never heard of ndt.i was wondering if you can give the name of the doc you went to.
Avatar universal
i dont really have any other options other than levothyroxine, t3 like cytomel and t3/t4 desiccated meds are not avaliable in my country because thyroid problems is very rare here. and to find a doc who would give me a prescription to get it is impossible even the endocrinologist never heard of ndt.i was wondering if you can give the name of the doc you went to.
Avatar universal
I just sent you a PM with info.  To access, just click on your name and then from your personal page, click on messages.
1 Comments
Hi This is an update of my blood work can you explain whats going on? im not on any meds atm but im considering getting cytomel from a store in thiland. any advice will be appreciated. Im still having anxiety/palps, rapid hairloss(pretty much bald), feeling cold, cant sleep, muscle aches.

T3 152                    81-178ng/dL

T4 11.9                    4.5-12.5ug/dL

TSH 1.53                 0.4-4.0 uIU/mL

Free T3 4.19           2.39-6.79 ug/dL

Free T4 1.44           0.35- 6.0 ng/dL

T3 Uptake 26.3       25.0-35.0 %U

FT I 3.39                  0.35-6.0 ng/dL
Avatar universal
Those results appear to be identical to the ones from March.   How can that be?
1 Comments
oops my apologies thought i didnt post them but its the most recent blood work i got, from the previous discussion we had do u think i should just start off light on an ndt? im getting it from thailand do u think its a good idea?
Avatar universal
I just sent you a PM with info.  To access, just click on your name and then from your personal page, click on messages.
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534637300
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547098925
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Smoking substitute may not provide such a healthy swap, after all.
How to lower your heart attack risk.
Trying to lose weight? Grab a snack that works with your diet, not against it. Check out these delicious, slimming foods.
Trying to lose weight? Grab a snack that works with your diet, not against it. Check out these delicious, slimming foods.