Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26.1k Members
Avatar universal

someone help with my thyroid labs

They are in the normal ranges but low. Should I be concerned? My doctor doesn't seem to be, and yet my mom, aunt, and their mom - are all hypothyroid. Just want to make sure my doctor is doing right by me.

Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab(0-34) ------------------(my result = 8 )
Vitamin D, 25 Hydroxy(30.0-100.0)------------------(my result = 24.1 )
TSH(0.49-4.67)------------------(my result = 2.1 )
T4, FREE(0.8-1.8)------------------(my result = 0.9 )
1 Responses
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Your vitamin D is below the reference range... it should be about 60 to be optimal.  You should supplement.

Your Free T4 is "in range", but very low.  Do you have symptoms of hypothyroidism?

You should ask your doctor for a Thyroglobulin Antibodies (TgAb) test also...It's another marker for Hashimoto's, along with the TPOab test... you need them both or you could miss the diagnosis.

You also need a Free T3 test.  Free T3 is the active thyroid hormone that correlates best with symptoms.
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child