Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26.1k Members
Avatar universal

thyroid confusion

Hii.. im 24 years old my height 5.5" and weight50kg. I tested for Thyroid disorder

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) 0.57
0.5 - 5 uUI/ml
Euthyroid 0.25-5,
Hyperthyroid  7
I can't understand.. plz help me
29 Responses
Avatar universal
In order to try and give you the best response we need more info from you.

Were you tested for the biologically active thyroid hormones, Free T4 and Free T3?  What, if any, symptoms do you have?
Avatar universal
TRIODOTHYRONINE, T3, TOTAL 1.50(observed)  0.92 - 2.46 (normal range) nmol/L

THYROXINE, T4, TOTAL 110.14 (observed) 71-161 (normal range) nmol/L

Im always underweight. My skin is extremely dry and wrinkled. Body temperature always higher, hair falling and dandruff
Avatar universal
Unfortunately those are for Total T3 and Total T4, not Free T3 and Free T4.  Most of Total T4 and Total T3 is bound to protein, which renders it inactive.  Only a small portion of each is free from protein.  Since several variables can affect the amount of Totals that is not bound to protein, you need to know  what the Free T4 and Free T3 levels are.  So I suggest that you should request to be tested for Free T4 and Free T3.

Symptoms are really the most important for diagnosis; however, your symptoms are somewhat inconsistent.   Dry skin and falling hair are usually due to being hypothyroid.  Weight loss can occur with either but is more often a symptom of hyperthyroidism, along with higher temperatures.  

In view of the above, plus your low TSH I suggest that you should also ask to be tested for Thyroxine Stimulating Immunoglobulin (TSI).  Other tests that are generally helpful in diagnosing thyroid status are the morning serum cortisol test, and an ultrasound of the thyroid gland.  

Thyroid patients are frequently too low in the ranges for Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin.  I would ask for those to be tested also.  Ferritin especially since it affect hair growth.  

When you have additional test results please post them here along with reference ranges and we will try to help interpret and advise further.  

Avatar universal
Thank u very much for ur reply. I tested T3 T4 (free)
FreeT3 3.11 range 1.50-3.91cord blood 2.10-4.40 children n adults
T4 free 1.31 range 0.89-4.78
Tsh 0.557 range 0.55-4.78
Avatar universal
My Thyroid Anybody test result will come the day after tomorrow. I asked for TSI test. But they said we are using antibody test.
Avatar universal
Please check the reference range you listed for Free T4.  Could it have been .89 - 1.78?  Did they test for TSI also?
Avatar universal
I checked  result 1.31
Range 0.89 - 1.76  unit ng/dL

Thyroid profile free (FT3,FT4,TSH- ULTRASENSITIVE)
METHOD: CHEMILUMINESCENCE (CLIA)

they didn't test TSI
Avatar universal
/
Avatar universal
I'll post my thyroid antibody test result the day after tomorrow
Avatar universal
Hi i got my result now.
ANTI THYROID ANTIBODIES PANEL
THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY (ANTI TG), SERUM result <15.0 range upto 60.0 unit IU/mL

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES (ANTI TPO, SERUM) result <28.0 range upto 60.0 unit U/mL

Lab technician said it's normal. No need other tests

Avatar universal
So, your Antibodies tests were not conclusive for Hashi's.  

Looking at your Free T4, it is at 1.31, which is 87% of its range.  Your Free T3 was 3.11, which is only 44% of its range.  That is a bit lower than optimal for many people.  Since your FT4 is much higher in range than your FT3, that is an indication of inadequate conversion of T4 to T3 in your body.  Poor conversion can be the result of many variables, chief among them are selenium, and much more often ferritin.  

Since hypo patients are so frequently low in the ranges for Vitamin D, B12 and ferritin, I suggest testing for all three and then supplementing as needed to optimize.  D should be about 50 min., B12 in the upper end of its range, and ferritin should be about 70 min.  Also be aware that low cellular T3 levels causes hypo symptoms, and also that serum Free T3 does not always correlate well with cellular levels.  So it would also be a good idea to get tested for Reverse T3 and also Free T3 from the same blood draw.  


In addition your low TSH makes me wonder about your pituitary function.  It is also possible that you could be low in cortisol due to a weak pituitary signal.  So I suggest that you test for cortisol also.  

With those tests done, the cause for your symptoms should become clearer.  
Avatar universal
Gimel thank u very much for ur advice.
Vitamin D,
B12 and
ferritin,
Reverse T3 and also Free T3 from the same blood draw
cortisol

These test results will get tomorrow.

What Test for Hashi's ?
Avatar universal
My TSH is low . It means hyperthyroidism. How its hypo? And high TSH causes hashimotos . Right ? Can i get hashi's with low Tsh ?
Avatar universal
Your Tests for the antibodies related to Hashi's were both negative, meaning Hashi's was not confirmed.  TSH is affected by so many things that at best it is only an indicator to be considered along with more important indicators such as symptoms and also levels of the biologically active thyroid hormones, Free T3 and Free T4.  So a low level does not always indicate hyperthyroidism.  

Before discussing further I would like to wait to see the results of your additional tests.  Also, please try to get the TSI test done.  
Avatar universal
Hi .
FREE TRI-IODOTHYRONINE(FT3) SERUM result 3.41 range 2.10 - 4.40 children n adults
*
TRI-IODO THYRONIN(T3) result 93.5 range 60.0 - 181.0 ng/dL
*
25-HYDROXY VITAMIN D result 9.6
Range
Low <20.0 deficiency
20.0 - 30.0 insufficient
30.0 - 100.0 sufficiency
*
Technician said vit D is very low . And reverse T3 and FT3 is normal. I didn't get my ferritin and cortisol result. It will get tomorrow. They said may be they are retesting these tests thats y its late

Avatar universal
What was the Reverse T3 result?
Avatar universal
TRI-IODO THYRONIN(T3) result 93.5 range 60.0 - 181.0 ng/dL

I think it is reverse T3 result
Avatar universal
No, that is Total T3.  

Your D is terribly low.  You should consider taking about 4000 IU daily of D3 to optimize to 50 min.  

From your thyroid tests, your Free T4 of 1.31 is at 48% of its range, which is not a concern by itself.  Your Free T3 was at 44 % of its range, which is a bit low.  Before going further I want to see the ferritin and cortisol results.

Avatar universal
Hi
FERRITIN result 140.10 range 22.00-322.00

CORTISOL result 12.3
There is no range found
Avatar universal
I forgot to check b12. Now what test required
Avatar universal
When I looked for typical ranges for morning serum cortisol, I found this:

5-23 micrograms per deciliter (mcg/dL) or 138-635 nanomoles per liter (nmol/L)

Which measurement units were shown for your cortisol result?
Avatar universal
It's ug/dL
Avatar universal
So the range is consistent with 5 -23.  What time of the morning was blood drawn for the test?
Avatar universal
CORTISOL. MORNING .SERUM : COLLECTED ON 23/07/2016 00:00

VITAMIN B12 : 325 range 211 - 911 pg/mL

S. Calcium: 9.9 range 8 to 11 mg/dL

S. Phosphorus: 4.0 range 3 to 5.5 mg/dL

They said everything is Normal except Vitamin D. And no need other testing
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child