Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

triglyceride levels

I am a little concerned, I have been diagnosed in the past with both Hypothyroidism and Hyperthyroidism. Currently I have a triglyceride level of 1900, extremely fatigued but, on the positive side, my cholesterol is 157.  Could this be b/c of my thyroid being at a low level?  I don't eat fried foods, but we do eat a lot of pasta.  I also walk right now, 1 mile a day.  I am usually very active. What are the possibilities with a tri level of 1900???????
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
It is hard to comment without the reference ranges and also a lot of other factors come into the eqation with trigylcerides.
What is your 'good' and 'bad ' cholesterol?
Trigylcerides are to do with the heart mainly.
Your cholesterol is 157 yet here in Australia...the normal for Cholesterol is under 5.0 so as I said....post your reference ranges so that others may help.
All the best :)
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.