Aa
A
A
A
Close
Thyroid Disorders Community
26.1k Members
Avatar universal

tsh .02 and low ft4 ft3 on meds and finding a better dr????

can anyone tell me what is going on when my tsh is .02 and my ft4 and ft3 are both in the bottom of normal range......on naturethroid.....my dr freaked I was over medicated ignoring my ft3 ft4 and told me to take the meds b4 test...( I know that I wrong) and also told me to stay on the same dosage for 2 months more.....I wish someone knew a dr I north fla or south Georgia that wont hold you prisoner to the tsh when on natural thyroid med.
4 Responses
Avatar universal
Hi there,

You can find the doctors here : http://www.thyroiddoctors.com/ It is always nice to have a functional medicine doctor.

Your TSH is low, but how are your other results? How do you feel lately? Do you feel hyper?
1 Comments
I am not hyper on 1.5 gr, feel undermedicated so upped it to 2 grains myself and feel so much better but I need a experienced dr with natural meds or t3 meds
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
It's not unusual for TSH to be suppressed when taking thyroid hormones, but many doctors panic when they see it... I'm having the same trouble, now that my endo has left private practice.

What are the exact results of your FT3 and FT4?  What dosage of NatureThroid are you on?  

Taking T3 medication prior to a blood test will give you a false high result.  It won't make a lot of difference on the FT4, T4 med has a long half life and it takes a long time for that to build in your system.

If you'll tell us what city you're in, perhaps we have a patient recommended doctor in your area.  If you don't want to put it on the open forum, that's fine, you can send it to me via private message.  To do that, hover your mouse over my name and you'll get a drop down box, then click on "Send a Message"... Also let me know how far you'd be willing to travel and whether your insurance require you to have a referral to a specialist.
4 Comments
south Georgia or north fla hence I would drive 100 miles to a dr that is knowledgeable...both my ft4 and ft3 was bottom bottom of the normal results and I know they have to be in the top one third, especially ft3....and I have had hair loss from being undermedicated from the beginning....and a tsh of 4 on synthroid....and low ft4 ft3 hence I wasn't converting...when you have a dr going on and on about taking meds just before test and they are t3 meds...you just know this dr should not be advising you.....
my insurance in humana and doesn't have to have a referral...I will pay out of pocket for a dr that doesn't hold you prisoner to tsh
I just hate it when I feel like my dr is well meaning but under educated in thyroid meds
lol I am also post menopausal and on bhrt so just don't need all the drama...trying to keep all things balanced
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
Be sure to include reference ranges when posting lab results, since ranges vary lab to lab and have to come from your own reports.
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
I'm sorry to be so persistent, but simply telling us that your FT3 and FT4 are "bottom of the range" doesn't help at all.  If you have the results, with reference ranges, we'd be able to help much better.

Both, low FT4 and low FT3 doesn't mean you weren't converting.  If FT4 is too low, there's simply nothing "to" convert...this is where actual results come in, so we can provide better help.
Have an Answer?
Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child