Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

tsh result

my test result came back

TSH = 4.8
T3 = 1.60 nmol/L
FT4 = 17.91 poml/l
LH = 6.35
FSH = 0.685

is it normal ?
4 Responses
Avatar universal
Please give the quoted reference range too as it vary from lab to lab.

Is it really T3 or Free T3?
Avatar universal
Anyway it seem like you are moving towards hypothyroid due to the increasing TSH number. It can be due to many reasons especially adrenal problems like too much stress, lack of proper sleep, bad diet especially sugary foods etc.

Anyway the best you can do is make sure you are not deficient in these by doing these blood test.

Vitamin D3 (25-hydroxy D3), Vitamin B12 and Ferritin

If its deficient or not optimal then supplement it to make it optimal. Also change the daily habits if its affecting sleep quality, stress, diet etc. These modifications itself can give a huge relief to many of the hypothyroid symptoms and TSH too can reduce without any medication.

If TSH is still not decreasing after some months then its good to start on low dose thyroid hormone pill. Natural dessicated thyroid or NDT is best approach though most doctors prefer levothyroxine. From my personnel experience levothyroxine is good at initial stages like when starting new but after some months it seem to make situation worse especially due to decreasing T3 numbers as levothyroxine supply only T4. NDT on the other hand is a natural approach and gives good feelings consistently. Anyway the starting dose must be set very low and then increase in steps like every 2 weeks at least till the symptoms get better. Once symptoms get better do the thyroid lab test to confirm the situation.
15 Comments
thank you that was very helpful .

i tested my vit d and it was 7
so i start to take vit d supplement .
7 is way too low and need to take mega dose of Vitamin D3 like 60,000 IU, its not expensive and safe too. Only need to take weekly for some 7 weeks in your case as each 60,000 IU approximately up the existing level 10 units. I think its the main reason for your existing hypothyroid symptoms and once your Vitamin D3 level reach optimal range your thyroid problems will also get better and no need of any thyroid replacement pill.
Vitamin D does not "cause" hypothyroidism...
Vitamin D plays an important role in preventing autoimmune conditions and deficiencies of it is linked to many autoimmune conditions and Hashimoto's Thyroiditis is also an autoimmune disease in which healthy thyroid glands are attacked by own body. In the initial stages its shown as subclinical hypothyroidism where Free T3 and Free T4 levels are maintained and TSH numbers keep increasing. This can be due to long duration of Vitamin D deficient state. Thyroid treating doctors too seldom ask why thyroid problems arise but simply give the missing thyroid hormone pill instantly as a quick fix and Vitamin D deficiencies is one major one.
This quote comes from your source:  "While this doesn't mean that thyroid disease is caused by vitamin D deficiency—it does imply that vitamin D plays an important role in the overall health of your thyroid".4

There's a big difference between a condition being "caused" by something and there being a link between 2 things.  
So what is the reason for hypothyroidism? Mention some.
The autoimmune condition, Hashimoto's is the # 1 cause for hypothyroidism... With Hashimoto's, the body erroneously sees the thyroid as foreign and produces antibodies that destroy thyroid function.  This is why we recommend testing for the Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies (TPOab) and Thyroglobulin Antibodies (TgAb) to determine if Hashimoto's is the cause of ones hypothyroidism.  

Another cause of hypothyroidism is Secondary Hypothyroidism, which is a malfunction in the hypothalamus/pituitary axis, in which there's not enough TSH to stimulate the thyroid to produce enough thyroid hormones.  In this case, there's nothing wrong with the thyroid, itself, but without the TSH to stimulate it, it can't produce anything.

A third cause is Thyroidectomy, which is the removal of ones thyroid...

Some of the vitamins/minerals we suggest testing for are necessary for proper function of phases of thyroid function, such as conversion of FT4 to FT3, or they might help the body use thyroid hormones efficiently, but deficiency doesn't actually cause initial hypothyroidism.

In addition, some vitamin deficiencies cause many of the symptoms as hypothyroidism, so deficiencies should be alleviated in order to make sure that's not what's causing symptoms.
Exactly and Vitamin D helps in suppressing many autoimmune conditions, my wish is everyone should get it tested periodically especially when have autoimmune conditions like hypothyroidism.
I agree that vitamin D should be tested periodically, but it's incorrect or misleading to say that vitamin D deficiency "causes" hypothyroidism.
Yes it may affect thyroid glands in some and for some it may not affect thyroid glands just like certain medications create side effects differently among people. Since there is not much treatment options there for hypothyroid other than levothyroxine, NDT or T3 making vitamin D3 test a must surely help many as there are several studies which shows Vitamin D3 level in hypothyroid patients are low. Its found over 92% of Hashimoto’s patients have Vitamin D deficiency. google searching this term will give that site link. Out of these subclcinical hypothyroidism people over 98% and that's a huge number and failing to do this simple test and correcting levels fast is as essential like replacing thyroid hormones. May be that Vitamin D3 level correcting itself might reverse the thyroid problems without the need of thyroid pills.
No - correcting vitamin D deficiency may alleviate those symptoms that are mimicing hypothyroidism, but if it's true hypothyroidism (as in low thyroid hormone levels), only replacement thyroid hormones will reverse the symptoms.
Vitamin D deficiency might be triggering the Hashimoto's conditions and if that's corrected Hashimoto's antibodies might also reduce thus less need for external thyroid hormone replacement as most of the users in Hashimoto's conditions jump back and forth from hypo to hyper etc occasionally and dose need to varied a lot.
There's no scientific proof that vitamin D deficiency "triggers" Hashimoto's"...
There are many things in this world which have no proof and we still believe and may be proofs come after some years but why need to suffer now. Just check the levels and supplement and make it optimal and see if its solving and even if no change nothing gonna lose.
That's true, but it's still incorrect and misleading when you tell people that vitamin D deficiency "causes" hypothyroidism or that taking vitamin D will, in any way, help hypothyroidism, itself... you can suggest that it be tested since it causes the same or similar symptoms, but that's as far as it goes.
649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
As des900 requested, please post the reference ranges for the T3 and FT4, since those vary from lab to lab and have to come from your own report for the best comparison.

Also, please verify if the T3 is just T3 or if it's Free T3, since T3 is Total T3, which isn't the same as the active Free T3.  

Yes, your vitamin D at 7 is way too low; I'm surprised your doctor didn't start you on a mega dose, which is, typically, 50,000 IU, once/week.  At any rate, you should test your vitamin D again in a few months to verify that it's coming up as it should.  Optimal Vitamin D is 60-80, so you have a long way to go.

Once we know the reference ranges for the T3 and FT4, we can be more helpful.
2 Comments
http://www.m5zn.com/newuploads/2016/12/11/jpg//3b89b9ee35c5a7f.jpg result sheet
Posting external site links not allowed here, quoting the thyroid related lab test results here for reference.

T3: 1.6 (.89 - 2.44)
FT4:17.91 (12 - 22)
25-hydroxy D3: 6.81 (29 - 100)
Zinc Serum: 109.86 (60 - 120)

649848 tn?1534633700
COMMUNITY LEADER
semo990... the link to your labs would be okay, but it doesn't work; please post the actual labs and reference ranges for us.  
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Thyroid Disorders Community

Top Thyroid Answerers
649848 tn?1534633700
FL
Avatar universal
MI
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
We tapped the CDC for information on what you need to know about radiation exposure
Endocrinologist Mark Lupo, MD, answers 10 questions about thyroid disorders and how to treat them
For people with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD), the COVID-19 pandemic can be particularly challenging.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child