Aa
A
A
A
Close
Undiagnosed Symptoms Community
25k Members
Avatar universal

Confused

It has become such an up hill battle for me, I'm very confused.  I feel dizzy, like it's hard to hear half the time, bad anxiety, some depression (which I feel both are due to feeling so off).  I feel like the right side of my face sits lower than my left.  I shake when I try to sleep, people tell me to smile more, ears pop or sound like they have a grinding sensation when I swallow.  My doctor wants me to start on Cytomel and Hydrocortisone, but with all the conflicting test results, I'm not sure what to do.

I had an MRI, which showed white matter, but was cleared by a neurologist.  CT scan showed deviated septum, polyps and sinusitus (however, MRI did not show sinus infection).  I was put on Avelox and Ru-Tuss, which did nothing.  I have been on Zyprexa, Seroquel, Zoloft, Buspar, Cymbalta, Xanax, Clonezapan and some others with very little to no help at all.  Just recently was sent for an EEG, but at this point I'm at a complete loss.

Here is a better listing of my results, which are so confusing. One says one thing and one another. Kind of hard to treat something when they are much different results. Please let me know what you think and if anything sticks out. My doctor informed me that my 8:23 a.m. cortisol test came back normal, as well as TSH.

May 2007:
TSH 0.86 (Range .34-4.82 uIU/mL)
Free T4 0.75 (Range .59-1.31 ng/dL)
T-3, Total 114 (Range 60-181 NG/DL)
Iron 215 (Range 25-156 ug/dL)
%SAT 87.0 (Range 13.0-45.0)
Ferritin 179 (Range 5-244 ng/mL)

October 2005:

TSH .94

May 2006:

TSH 1.20 (Range .35-4.82)
Free T4 .91 (Range .59-1.17)
T4-Total 6.4 (Range 4.5-12.0)
T-3 Uptake 34.6 (Range 25.0-35.0)
Free Thyroxine Index 2.21 (Range 1.12-4.20)

August 2006:

TSH 1.11

Not sure if this is relavent. I had a gall bladder surgery scheduled twice, they put me out and then cancelled them as my CO2 levels were so high. Every test I get, my CO2 is either right at the highest level or over.  What a confusing battle this has been. My absolute eosinophils were at 608 in 05' and 901 in 06' with the range being 0-500. Homocysteine level two months ago was 45.4 with the high of the range being 11.8. Doctors are baffled and so am I.


6/21/07 Blood Results:

Free T4 0.73 (Range 0.71-1.85 NG/DL)
TSH 1.39 (Range 0.50-5.00 uIU/mL)
Ferritin, Serum 227 (Range 20-345 NG/ML)
Folate, Serum 3.4 (Range 3.4-5.4 L NG/ML)
Vitamin B12, Serum 253 (Range 200-1100 PG/ML)
Iron, Serum 179 (Range 45-175 MCG/DL)
Iron Binding Capacity 326 (Range 250-425 MCG/DL)
% Saturation 55 (Range 20-55)
Aldosterone, LC/MS/MS 13 ng/dL
TBG 14.6 (Range 12.7-25.1 mcg/mL)
Thyroid Peroxidase AB <10.0 IU/ML <35
Thyroglobulin AB <20.0 IU/ML <20
Thyrodlobulin AB <20.0 IU/ML <20
T-3, Free 377 (Range PG/DL 230-420)
T3, Reverse 0.19 (Range 0.11-0.32 ng/mL)
Sex Hormone Binding Globulin 26 (Range 7-44 nmol/L)
Methylmalonic Acid, Serum 229 (Range 87-318 nmol/L)
Cortisol Binding Globulin 31 (Range 19-45 mg/L)
Homocysteine, Nutr/Congen 45.8 (Range 5.4-11.9 UMOL/L)
Renin, Plasma Activity 1.9(Nonhypertensive Adults 0.65-5.0 ng/mL/hr)

7/19/07 Saliva Test Results:
fTSH 57 (Range Borderline Low: 20-25 nIU/ml
Normal: 26-85 nIU/ml
Borderline High: 86-120 nIU/ml)
fT4 0.25 (Range Normal: 0.17-0.42 ng/dl)
fT3 0.27 (Range Borderline Low: 0.21-0.27 pg/ml
Normal: 0.28-1.10 pg/ml)
TPO Positive (Range Normal: Negative)
Estradiol 9 (Range Male:(20-49 yrs): 1-3 pg/ml)
P1 Progesterone 30 (Range Male: 5-95 pg/ml
TTF Free Testosterone 34 (Range Male:(20-30 yrs.): 60-110 pg/ml)

Cortisol

7:00-8:00 a.m. 6 Depressed 13-24 nM
11:00-Noon 4 Depressed 5-10 nM
4:00-5:00 p.m. 3 Normal 3-8 nM
11:00-Midnight 5 Elevated 1-4 nM
Cortisol Burden 18 23-42

DHEA 4 Normal 3-10 ng/ml

Patient Result Interpretations:
Depressed morning cortisol, <13 nM, is suggestive of marginal HPA performance. Normal rhythms exhibit highest cortisol value for the day at 7-8 a.m. Morning cortisol augmentation, or 11 Beta HSD inhibitors, as in licorice, worth consideration. Midnight value is elevated suggesting a lack of sensitivity to suppression at the pituitary-hypothalamic-axis. This condition is usually associated with a tendency to endogenous depression, and REM sleep disruptions. Phosphorylated serine derivatives are reported to help optimize HPA responsiveness.
0 Responses
Top General Health Answerers
363281 tn?1518219421
Nelson, New Zealand
1756321 tn?1547098925
Queensland, Australia
19694731 tn?1482853437
AL
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
In this unique and fascinating report from Missouri Medicine, world-renowned expert Dr. Raymond Moody examines what really happens when we almost die.
Think a loved one may be experiencing hearing loss? Here are five warning signs to watch for.
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.
Learn what you can do to avoid ski injury and other common winter sports injury.
Here are the pros and cons of the top fad diets and weight loss plans of the year.