Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Hematoma After Fall

The weekend after Thanksgiving 2010, I slipped coming down my stairs at the house.  I landed on my left buttocks (full impact) & the site bruised immediatley with a hematoma the size of a baseball.  The bruise has faded but the hematoma has slightly decreased & tender to the touch.  
Do I need to seek medical attention?
Read more
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Follow
Upvote - 0
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1560697 tn?1295603561
hi,
Poor you.
Ah, when you fall down, how is the background: hard or soft? if it was hard, you would have any internal injuries especially broken bones. At first, it's just a crash on the bone and you won't feel it; but gradually it will be worse.
And now, what is your feeling about this injury and its affects? Do you feel your movement of your hip more difficult than before or the joints around abnormal...?
About the hematoma, don't worry too much about it. Because it is an epithelial one and made by impact. You can apply hot compresses to it everyday, it'll be fine. But if there is no progress, i advise you to consult a specialist to take an X-ray of you hip to check the bones and have next solution. it's a simple test but very effective.
Hope you well
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
351246 tn?1379685732
Hi
Welcome to the MedHelp forum!
Normally a hematoma takes about 10-14 days to disappear. If you have not taken any anti-inflammatory, then it will also be tender. However, at times the tenderness is due to pus formation. So get a doctor to examine it as well. Take care!
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Undiagnosed Symptoms Community Resources
Top General Health Answerers
363281 tn?1518219421
Blank
Nelson, New Zealand
1756321 tn?1499064984
Blank
Queensland, Australia
19694731 tn?1482853437
Blank
AL
Avatar universal
Blank
80052 tn?1496327897
Blank
way off the beaten track!, BC
Avatar universal
Blank
CT