Aa
A
A
A
Close
Undiagnosed Symptoms Community
25.1k Members
Avatar universal

I have a list of symptoms but no answers, any ideas?

So here are my symptoms that have no underlying cause, I have been tested for hyperthyroidism but everything is "within normal range" and these have been ongoing to 2.5 years. CT scans cleared me from having anything wrong with my spleen, liver, gallbladder, appendix,I have been diagnosed with kidney stones but they are non obstructing, dormant, small stones so apparently they are unable to cause pain since they are not passing and i also i have no groin/ureter pain ever no burning while peeing or anything like that.:
extreme right side flank pain ,behind/under ribs, comes in waves, travels to back close to spine.
most intense after vomitting or not eating/ drinking enough(alcohol, salt, greasy foods can cause this pain as well)
weight loss,unable to gain weight, loss of appetite, inconsistent stools(loose or backed up)
nausea after eating, get full fast, feel full up to my throat
anxiety, moodiness, depression, overthinking
loss of outer third eyebrow hair
shakiness
excessive sweating to the point that my garments are actually wet and there are wet stains during the day and while sleeping
heat/cold intolerence
random, cold, white, fingertips

tests and results:

UA auto w/ scope
blood- moderate
wbc- 80/hpf
rbc- 96/hpf

amylase- 152/u/L

CBC
rbc- 5.38
platelet count- 92
second platelet count- 120

Free T4- 1.3
TSH- 0.74
Thyroid Per. Anti.- <10.00

GFR- 10/22/16- 96
GFR- 6/05/17- 93
6 Responses
Avatar universal
FAST BEATING HEART AS WELL, WAS DIAGNOSED WITH PALPITATIONS YEARS AGO..
Avatar universal
Look into a couple of rarely diagnosed Vascular Compression Syndromes of the Abdomen. Some of these include MALS, SMA Syndrome, and Nutcracker Syndrome which can cause many of the problems you're describing. It's possible to have all of these conditions occurring at the same time. Check out some of these groups on Facebook.
3 Comments

1. Many people suffer serious hypo or hyperthyroid symptoms, despite so-called "normal"  Lab results.
This has to do with the fact that all Lab normal ranges are based on statistical models from "normal" and "healthy" populations , where important variables such as medications, health status, diet,
fitness levels, lifestyle factors, genetics etc. are either difficult to define or simply NOT taken into account!
Thyroid tests have been notoriously
flawed, basically because most of the time indicate serum levels of certain hormones, which are involved in cellular function (not in the blood) and also constantly fluctuate!
2  Most Doctors do not treat according to symptoms and rely excessively on Lab results.
3. Some treatments for hyperthyroid are invasive and potentially dangerous!
A safe approach would be
(as a trial) to down-regulate your hyperthyroidism by consuming a variety of copper-rich foods, to see if symptom improvement is achieved.
Zinc works for increasing thyroid function, which may be needed, if hypo symptoms manifest while consuming copper-rich foods.

4.Magnesium supplementation
(transdermal  magnesium oil is my preferred way to supplement mg)
should help alleviate hyperthyroid symptoms.

5.Look into possible low gastric acid,
leaky gut syndrome and vitamin D deficiency (could be related to lack of
vitamin K, low magnesium or vitamin
D resistance)

Best wishes,
Niko





thanks for the info! yeah it seems as if all my doctors are just going off what the charts say and not how i feel
i looked into the  nutcracker syndrome but my pain is coming from what feels like my right kidney or something under or behind my right ribcage not my left and that syndrome has something to do with the left renal artery not the right
1756321 tn?1547098925
I lost the third of my eyebrows (sign of hertoghe) from hypothyroidism (Hashimoto's thyroiditis). Another interesting sign of hypothyroidism is myxedema. You can try the myxedema skin pinch test (you can't pinch your skin in other words lol). It's usually shows up first around the upper arms but I am covered head to toe in this glue like stuff!

"The Sign of Hertoghe or Queen Anne's sign is a thinning or loss of the outer third of the eyebrows, and is a classical sign of hypothyroidism or dermatitis atopica,[1][2] but it can also be detected in lepromatous leprosy.[3] The sign is named after Eugene Hertoghe of Antwerp, a pioneer in thyroid function research.[1][2]" - Wikipedia.
1756321 tn?1547098925
Just to add, gastroparesis was one of my many symptoms of hypothyroidism.

Excerpt from the American College of Gastroenterology - Gastroparesis...

"Symptoms of gastroparesis include bloating, nausea, early fullness while eating meals, heartburn, and epigastric pain. These symptoms are often referred to as dyspepsia. Ingestion of solid foods, high fiber foods such as raw fruits and vegetables, fatty foods or drinks high in fat or carbonation may cause symptoms. Perhaps the most common symptom is early satiety, or the sensation of feeling full shortly after starting a meal. Nausea and vomiting are also common. A person with gastroparesis may regurgitate or vomit undigested food many hours after their last meal. Weight loss can occur due to poor absorption of nutrients, or taking in too few calories."

Causes

There are many causes of gastroparesis. Diabetes is one of the most common causes for gastroparesis. Other causes include infections, endocrine disorders like hypothyroidism, connective tissue disorders like scleroderma, autoimmune conditions, neuromuscular diseases, idiopathic (unknown) causes, psychological conditions, eating disorders, certain cancers, radiation treatment applied over the chest or abdomen, some chemotherapy agents, and surgery of the upper intestinal tract. Any surgery on the esophagus, stomach or duodenum may result in injury to the vagus nerve which is responsible for many sensory and motor (muscle) responses of the intestine."
2 Comments
interesting! always thought my symptoms pointed towards the hyper side!
You can be hyperthyroid with Hashimoto's thyroiditis. It's called Hashitoxicosis. I posted more in another answer of mine.
http://www.medhelp.org/posts/Thyroid-Disorders/Hashitoxicosis/show/2719050
Avatar universal
Have you been checked for Lyme disease?
1 Comments
i have not! ill asked to be tested though
Avatar universal
Lyme disease is very common. And can cause a lot of your symptoms.  Are you taking a multivitamin everyday and drinking about 8 cups of water a day? Those should be the first thing someone should start doing if they're not feeling good. Make sure your getting enough fiber too! People don't realize a lot of symptoms is caused by toxins. Detox the body and you'll see improvements.
Top General Health Answerers
363281 tn?1518219421
Nelson, New Zealand
1756321 tn?1547098925
Queensland, Australia
19694731 tn?1482853437
AL
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
In this unique and fascinating report from Missouri Medicine, world-renowned expert Dr. Raymond Moody examines what really happens when we almost die.
Think a loved one may be experiencing hearing loss? Here are five warning signs to watch for.
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.
Learn what you can do to avoid ski injury and other common winter sports injury.
Here are the pros and cons of the top fad diets and weight loss plans of the year.