Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Is this Thalassemia?

I am 64 years old male and I have fatigue, bleed easily on bruising. I have had repeated respiratory infections since the past 1 year. Unusual weight loss, along with a loss of appetite and night sweats (even in cold temperature). I also pain or fullness below the ribs on the left side. My children are really concerned about my pale skin.

My Doctor has revealed a massive spleen with hepatomegaly. He gave me a diagnosis but i need a second opinion asap.

Here are the blood smear results

Blood smear shows:
•Hb   11.1 g/dl    (normal 11.7 -15.7)                    
•Platelets   246 x10E+9/L    (normal 150 -450)    
•WBC   84.2 x10E+9/L    (normal 4.5 -11.0)        
•Blasts   (1%) 0.84    (normal < 0.02)                  
•Promyelocyte    (1%) 0.84                                
•Myelocytes   (5%) 4.21                                    
•Metamyelocytes   (9%) 7.58                              
•Bands   (23%) 19.37    (normal 0.1 -0.8)            
•Polys   (43%) 36.22   (normal 2.0 - 6.8)
•Basophils    (2%) 1.68     (normal < 0.2)


Any help would be highly appreciated. Thank you!!!


This discussion is related to Chronic lower rights side abdominal pain.
Read more
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Follow
Upvote - 0
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
bump
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Undiagnosed Symptoms Community Resources
Top General Health Answerers
363281 tn?1518219421
Blank
Nelson, New Zealand
1756321 tn?1499064984
Blank
Queensland, Australia
19694731 tn?1482853437
Blank
AL
Avatar universal
Blank
80052 tn?1496327897
Blank
way off the beaten track!, BC
Avatar universal
Blank
CT