Aa
A
A
A
Close
Undiagnosed Symptoms Community
25.1k Members
Avatar universal

Kidney Stones or Fibroids??

This summer I experienced extreme pain in my right flank along with back pain on the right side and frequent urination.  Dr thought it was either kidney stones or a pulled back muscle.  After a couple of weeks this pain subsided, however then I developed swelling in my left foot that was thought to be gout.  After a couple weeks this too subsided.  Since Christmas I have been experiencing back pain on the right side, frequent urination again and occasional lower right abdominal and pelvic pain.  Am waiting for an ultrasound to determine whether I have a kidney stone or fibroidsa(due to occasional spotting after intercourse), however the last couple of days the abdominal pain has worsened and I now have an ammonia-like smell in my urine.  Could the original thought of kidney stones be the right one??  I can't see where fibroids would affect the smell of my urine.  There is no pain with the urination or discolor to the urine.  Still have the back pain as well.
2 Responses
351246 tn?1379685732
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hi
Welcome to the MedHelp forum!
Yes, possibility of kidney stones with urinary infection is high. Strong ammonia smell is due to protein breakdown. So cut down on proteins. Give a urine sample for testing. Consult an urologist with ultrasound scan.
Meanwhile also consult a gynecologist regarding the spotting. The various causes for vaginal bleeding/spotting after sex are injury and friction, STDs like Chlamydia, gonorrhea, and trichomoniasis, cervical polyps, yeast infections, non specific vaginitis, endometriosis, cervical dysplasia which is a precancerous condition, uterine polyps, uterine fibroids and cervicitis. None of them are conditions that should be ignored. Take care!
Avatar universal
Sure could be kidney stones. The foul smelling urine doesn't fit, unless there's a coincident urinary tract infection along with kidney stones, which may be seen in struvite kidney stones. Ultrasound is the safest investigation to figure this out, as there's no radiation involved. If your pain still hasn't gotten any better even after a few weeks I would see your doctor to make the ultrasound urgent, as symptomatic kidney stones left too long can cause problems for your kidneys.
Top General Health Answerers
363281 tn?1518219421
Nelson, New Zealand
1756321 tn?1547098925
Queensland, Australia
19694731 tn?1482853437
AL
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.